Prevention of presbycusis by modifying cellular immune function using thymus transplantation and its application to humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Yuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (50786697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 大  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232638)
小林 良樹  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10375298)
稲葉 宗夫  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70115947)
神田 晃  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70375244)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加齢性難聴 / ナイーブT細胞 / Inframmaging / 有毛細胞 / NF-κB / oxi-inflamm-aging / C57BL/6 / EGFP / 免疫若返り処置 / リンパ球移入 / 胸腺移植 / 酸化ストレス / 慢性炎症 / 老人性難聴モデルマウス / Treg / IL-1 type2 receptor / 細胞性免疫機能改変 / NO / Oxi-Inflamm-Aging / 老人性難聴 / 胸腺
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者の教室では老人性難聴モデルマウス SAMP1の難聴が、細胞性免疫機能改変にて予防できることを示してきた。 このマウスは早期に胸腺萎縮が生じて細胞性免疫機能老化を起こす。臨床に応用する次のステップとして、老人性難聴モデルマウスとして汎用されるが免疫機能老化に乏しいC57BL/6マウスとeGFP(遺伝子改変緑色蛍光蛋白)マウス(C57BL/6にeGFP遺伝子を導入)を用いる。このマウスの胎児胸腺を、胸腺摘出されたC57BL/6の腎被膜下に移植して、胎児胸腺から全身、特に蝸牛に散布する蛍光のリンパ球・マクロファージを追跡し、全身免疫機構と蝸牛機能との関連性を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the world's most aged society, there is an urgent need to establish preventive methods for age-related hearing loss, which may impair healthy life expectancy. Using SAMP1, a mouse model of accelerated aging that exhibits early progression of age-related hearing loss and thymic atrophy, the reporter previously demonstrated that regular intravenous injection of splenocytes from young mice of the same strain prevented the progression of age-related hearing loss. In the present study, we examined whether this phenomenon was also observed in C57BL/6 mice, and found that C57BL/6 mice were also prevented from developing age-related hearing loss, as well as from having a decreased number of hair cells and elevated NF-κB levels. Therefore, the prevention of age-related hearing loss by intravenous injection of splenocytes from young mice of the same strain is not specific to SAMP1 and is expected to be clinically applicable to humans in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、抗加齢医学への関心が高まってきているが、ヒトにおける研究では長期の年月がかかるなどの理由で研究が進まず、加齢性難聴の予防法は確立していない。報告者は老化促進モデルマウスを用いて加齢性難聴予防法を研究してきたが、他の動物でも同様の結果が得られるのであれば、将来的にヒトにおいても加齢性難聴が予防できるのではないかと考える。