Development of a novel therapeutic strategy to recover the laryngeal function after recurrent laryngeal nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Araki Koji  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 教授 (70317220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 光祐  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (20464828)
塩谷 彰浩  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 教授 (80215946)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反回神経 / 喉頭機能 / 神経障害 / 過誤神経再生 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Research at the Start
神経機能再生には①神経線維再生不良、②中枢における運動神経細胞死、③末梢筋における運動終板の変性、④筋組織の萎縮変性、⑤過誤神経再生、の問題点を解決する必要があり、申請者らは①-④についてはこれまでに解決策を見出してきた。本研究では⑤過誤神経再生の克服による機能回復を目指した新規治療法の開発を目指す。
唯一の声門開大筋である後輪状披裂筋への運動神経線維再生を促す神経栄養因子を明らかにし、その阻害により声門閉鎖筋への再生を促す、かつ/または声門閉鎖筋群への運動神経線維再生を促し声門閉鎖筋への再生を促進し、声門閉鎖機能回復を目指した治療戦略開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to recover laryngeal function in recurrent laryngeal nerve disorders. We aimed to strengthen glottal closure by using a nerve regeneration tube used in clinical practice, as well as neurotrophic factors. We identified a neurotrophic factor that promotes motor nerve fiber regeneration to the posterior cricoarytenoid muscle, the only glottal opener muscle.And we developed a treatment strategy to inhibit motor nerve regeneration to the posterior cricoarytenoid muscle by inhibiting this factor, thereby recovering glottal closure function. We also established a rat posterior cricoarytenoid muscle branch amputation model and a vocal cord movement evaluation system, examined the effect of enhancing vocal cord closure function in a rat posterior cricoarytenoid muscle branch amputation model, and examined the factors that inhibit motor nerve regeneration in the posterior cricoarytenoid muscle, ultimately attempting to develop a treatment that can be applied clinically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耳鼻咽喉科臨床においてしばしば問題となる反回神経障害は、呼吸・発声・嚥下の障害をきたし、患者のQOLを著しく低下させる。喉頭機能回復における最大の障害である過誤神経再生克服による新規治療法の開発を行っている。反回神経運動線維間での過誤再生を可能な限り抑制し、声門閉鎖機能再生の改善を目指した研究であり、既に臨床で用いられている神経再生チューブや遺伝子治療などの先進的技術を応用し、最終的には臨床応用可能な治療法開発を目指している。本研究自体は反回神経障害を標的としているが、他領域の末梢神経障害にも広く応用可能な治療法開発であり、汎用性や発展性の非常に高い研究である。