Functional analysis of CD74 as a therapeutic target for head and neck malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAGATO Toshihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80431419)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCD74 / MHCクラスⅡ / MIF / 頭頸部癌 / 免疫療法 / 抗体療法 / MHCクラスII
Outline of Research at the Start
CD74はMHCクラスII(MHC-II)に会合するインバリアント鎖として知られているが、腫瘍細胞におけるMHC-IIの発現や抗原提示に果たす役割は不明な点が多い。一方、細胞表面にCD74を高発現する腫瘍が報告されており、サイトカイン受容体として機能することで腫瘍の増殖や進展に関与すると考えられている。本研究では、頭頸部癌におけるCD74の発現を検討し、腫瘍細胞におけるMHC-IIの発現や抗原提示に関するCD74の役割を明らかにする。さらに、CD74を介した腫瘍増殖・進展メカニズムや腫瘍微小環境に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、新規免疫療法や抗体療法、分子標的治療の標的となり得るかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected that CD74 and macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) was expressed on the surface and in the culture supernatant, respectively, of nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) and extranodal NK/T-cell lymphoma, nasal type (ENKL) cell lines. In addition, CD74 was expressed by tumor cells in biopsy samples from NPC and ENKL patients. Positive expression of CD74 by NPC cells was significantly correlated with Epstein-Barr virus infection. Furthermore, MIF was present in sera of NPC and ENKL patients at higher levels as compared to healthy individuals. These results suggest that the CD74-MIF pathway may be an important factor in the development of NPC and ENKL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍細胞株と患者組織を用いた詳細な検討により、CD74-MIF経路がNPCやENKLの新しい治療標的となる可能性が明らかとなった。また、症例を増やした更なる検討が必要ではあるが、NPCとENKL患者血清中のMIFがバイオマーカーとして有用である可能性が示唆された。さらに、腫瘍細胞のCD74発現とEBウイルス感染に関連が示されたことから、CD74-MIF経路がNPCやENKL以外のEBウイルス関連腫瘍に対しても治療標的となる可能性があり、癌研究・治療全体への学術的・社会的貢献が期待できる。