Project/Area Number |
21K09608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Masahiro 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20512130)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 聴覚障害 / 内耳慢性虚血 / 難聴 / 認知症 / Cochlear synaptopathy |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢化社会を迎えた今、認知症の予防・治療は喫緊の課題である。これまでの疫学調査から、難聴が認知機能低下の後天的因子として重要視されている。難聴と認知機能低下との関連のメカニズムについて、現在、難聴が中枢に影響を与え認知機能を引き起こす説、あるいは難聴と認知機能低下が共通の病因により引き起こされる説などが提唱されているが詳細は明らかではない。 認知機能低下の素因を持つモデル動物において、内耳にどのような変化が生じるか、詳細は明らかではな。そこで、認知症モデルマウスを用い、認知機能低下の素因が内耳へ与える影響について検討し、難聴と認知機能低下の関連のメカニズムを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the relationship between dementia and hearing impairment has attracted attention. Therefore, we focused on cerebrovascular disorders, which are the cause of dementia, and came up with the idea of research to examine whether hearing loss occurs in mouse models of such diseases. Using gerbils with a defective posterior communicating artery, they confirmed that blocking blood flow in bilateral common carotid arteries caused cerebral ischemia. Ischemia was performed for 5 and 10 minutes. At 4 weeks after ischemia, hearing (ABR threshold) remained unchanged after both 5 and 10 minutes of ischemia. The amplitude of the ABR I wave tended to decrease slightly, but no significant difference was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果からは、脳血管障害が聴覚に与える影響は軽微であると考えられたが、更なる長期観察や、他の認知症モデルマウスでの検討が必要と考えられた。これまで、中枢障害が内耳末梢に与える影響を検討した報国は少なく、意義ある研究であったと考える。