Elucidation of the mechanism of laryngeal papilloma formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Taro  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00754409)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords喉頭乳頭腫 / 内反性乳頭腫 / E4 / HPV-6 / HPV-11 / EGFR / ヒトパピローマウイルス / IP / E5a / E5b / E4抗体 / HPV / laryngeal papillomatosis / 声帯
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はこれまでHPV-6感染・喉頭乳頭腫検体を用いて、HPV-6の全遺伝子の発現を調べ、乳頭腫においてE4、E5aおよびE5bの3遺伝子が圧倒的に発現しており、その他の遺伝子はほとんど発現していないことを発見した。なかでも顕著な特徴の1つとして、この3遺伝子の発現は同期していた。このことから、乳頭腫形成においてE4、E5aおよびE5bが最も重要な機能を担っていることが予想された。そこで、本研究では乳頭腫におけるE4、E5aおよびE5bの各機能を解明し、さらにこの3つのウイルスタンパク質が同期して働くことが乳頭腫形成メカニズムにおいてどのような役割があるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the amount of viral DNA in HPV-11-infected papilloma, the expression of nine viral genes, and the localization of each gene within the papilloma. In addition, we generated an antibody against HPV-11 E4 protein to clarify whether E4, the most expressed gene, is translated into a protein and functions. The results showed that the cells expressing E4 protein in papilloma were structurally disrupted, and the nuclei of the cells were filled with progeny viruses, suggesting that E4 is involved in maintaining and releasing progeny viruses. In addition, we investigated whether HPV infection and mutations in exon 20 of the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) gene are associated with inverted papilloma (IP) formation, suggesting that high-risk HPV is involved in malignant transformation from IP to SCC, but that inframe insertion in exon 20 of EGFR gene is related to IP formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPV-11関連乳頭腫においてHPV-6と同様にE4、E5a、E5bの3遺伝子の発現が約9割を占めていることを明らかにした。我々が開発した抗HPV-6抗体と抗HPV-11E4抗体はHPV-6E4とHPV-11E4を識別でき、交差反応性のない優れた抗体である。内反性乳頭腫(IP)においてEGFRのExon20の領域のinframe insertionが鍵となっていること、IPからSCCへの悪性転化に一部に高リスク型HPVが関与する可能性を示した。さらにde novo SNSCCの約3割においては高リスク型HPVががん化に関与する可能性が高い。