Elucidation of the Pathogenesis of Eosinophilic Otitis Media through Comprehensive Analysis of Cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masahiro  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50315800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 光博  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304359)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords好酸球性中耳炎 / サイトカイン / プロスタグランジン / 難聴 / タイプ2サイトカイン / 感音難聴 / PGE2
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が開発したサイトカイン、サイトカイン受容体、PG(プロスタグランディン)E2合成酵素、PGE2受容体などのmRNA量を網羅的に解析できるマイクロアレイプレートを用いた検討で、すでに好酸球性中耳炎と類縁疾患である好酸球性副鼻腔炎の鼻茸においてサイトカイン、サイトカイン受容体の有意な発現亢進、PGE2合成酵素の有意な発現抑制を確認している。このアレイプレートを好酸球性中耳炎に応用し、本疾患の病態解明と新規治療法開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted exhaustive analysis of gene expression in the middle ear mucosa of cases with eosinophilic otitis media. Gene expressions of IL1RL1, IL5RA, and IL17A tended to be higher in cases with eosinophilic otitis media. On the other hand, expressions of IFNG, IFNGR1, IL10RA, PTGES, and PTGS1 tended to decrease compared to control cases. Although no differences were observed in genes encoding type 2 cytokines, expressions of genes encoding receptors for type 2 inflammation were elevated. Furthermore, expressions of genes encoding cytokines and prostaglandins that suppress type 2 inflammation were reduced, suggesting their involvement in the pathogenesis of eosinophilic otitis media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性中耳炎は進行性の重度難聴に至る症例もある難治性疾患であり、その病態は十分に解明されていない。本研究において好酸球性中耳粘膜からタイプ2及びタイプ3サイトカインの上昇とタイプ2抑制サイトカインおよびプロスタグランジンの低下が確認され、タイプ2サイトカインが病態に関与していることが示唆された。好酸球性中耳炎病態の一因が解明され、本疾患に特異的な新規診断法および根治的治療法の確立が期待で きる。