Identification and functional analysis of genes suppressing the onset of age-related hearing loss in the Japanese wild-derived inbred MSM/Ms mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Shumpei  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (50534012)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマウス遺伝学 / 加齢性難聴 / 難聴 / マウス / MSM/Ms / C57BL/6J
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢性難聴は、高齢者の過半数に認められる疾患であり、その予防は超高齢社会を迎えた我が国において喫緊の課題である。研究代表者は、これまでの研究から、日本産野生ハツカネズミから樹立されたマウスMSM/Ms系統が加齢性難聴の発症を抑制する遺伝子を保有することを見出し、遺伝子座を12番染色体上にマッピングした。この研究成果を踏まえて、本研究は、加齢性難聴発症抑制遺伝子を同定し、その機能を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies have shown that a gene locus that suppresses the onset of age-related hearing loss (ARHL) is located on approximately 10 Mb of centromeric region of the chromosome 12 of Japanese wild derived MSM/Ms mice. This study showed that there are at least two genes, suppressing the onset of ARHL, in this region. One of gene is within 23 genes in the first half and the other gene is within 13 genes in the second half. Each of these genes was shown to work additively with the cadherin 23 gene to suppress onset of ARHL. Analysis of the Tg mice narrowed the candidate suppressor genes down to five genes, but unfortunately did not lead to the identification of the genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、MSM/Msマウスが保有する加齢性難聴発症抑制遺伝子を同定し、加齢性難聴の発症抑制メカニズムを解明することを目的とした。これまでの聴覚研究は、疾患の発症責任遺伝子の探索に主眼が置かれており、発症抑制を目的とした研究は報告されていない。しかしながら、未知の発症抑制遺伝子を同定し、加齢性難聴の発症抑制メカニズムを解明することで、効果的な予防薬の探索および開発など発症予防の研究をさらに発展させることができると考えており、今回の研究成果はその足がかりとなるものである。