Development of vaccine therapy for allergic rhinitis using NKT cell immune system approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yonekura Syuji  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20400939)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / 舌下免疫療法 / アジュバンド / スギ花粉症 / モデルマウス / α-GalCer含有シート / NKT細胞免疫系 / α-GalCe / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、舌下免疫療法(α-GalCer含有シートをアジュバントとして使用)の介入が①アレルギー性鼻炎発症後の症状抑制、②抗原感作自体の予防、③抗原感作後の発症予防効果をもたらすかの3点についてモデルマウスを用いた動物実験で明らかにする。2021年度~2023年度の3ヵ年の実験計画を立案した。本研究で予想される結果を達成できた場合は、ヒト対象の臨床試験に向けた計画立案を視野に入れることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adjuvant effect of α-GalCer-containing film in sublingual immunotherapy was verified using allergic rhinitis model mice. The induction of NKT cells in the cervical lymph nodes in the new film/OVA sublingual administration group was considered to be successful based on the increased expression of Vα14. Furthermore, it was suggested that decreased expression of IL-5 contributed to suppressing eosinophilic inflammation, and increased expression of IFN-γ contributed to correction of Th1/Th2 balance. In this study, there was no clear reduction in symptoms compared to the control group using a placebo. Further investigation was considered necessary, such as creating model mice with varying symptom intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー性鼻炎の有病率は本邦において49.2%であり、有病率は未だに上昇傾向にある国民病と言える。アレルギー性鼻炎の発症には原因アレルゲン曝露によるTh2型アレルギー反応の増悪が大きく影響すること、舌下免疫療法の奏効機序が制御性T細胞の誘導とTh2型アレルギーの抑制であることを考慮すると、これらの作用を更に増強できるアジュバントの開発がアレルギー性鼻炎発症を抑え込めるワクチン療法に繋がると考えられる。今回の成果より、α-Galcerフィルムのアジュバンドとのして有用性が示唆された。ただし臨床応用に向けてた準備として不十分であり、有効性の検討をさらに進めて実用化を目指したい。