Development of a novel diagnostic and therapeutic principle by targeting LOXL2 localized on the extracellular vesicle in the head and neck squamous carcinoma patient serum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yano Hajime  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00284414)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / NHE1 / LOXL2 / NK 細胞 / 細胞外基質再構成 / PD-L1 / エクソソーム / リンパ節転移 / PD-L1 / PD-1 系 / lysyl oxidase like 2 / HNSCC / lymph node / adhesion / 頭頸部扁平上皮がん / 細胞外小胞 / 細胞外基質
Outline of Research at the Start
がん転移は多因子が多次元的に関与する複雑系であることから、LOXL2 のみを標的として抗-転移治療として著効を期待することはもとより不可である。LOXL2 によるがん微小環境の改変とともに、他方にて同時進行している腫瘍細胞の運動性を標的とする転移抑制の試みと組み合わせることで、“集学的抗-転移治療”の実現を目指している。
本研究は、このたび機会を得た複数医療施設間での研究コンソーシアムの結成を最大限活用し、より実際的な臨床的意義の実証へと規模・内容を拡大したステップに進む。かつ一方で基礎生物学的解析を併せて行うことで上記の“集学”性の LOXL2 側の拡充を企図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that tumor cells with simultaneous suppression of sodium ion/proton exchange transporter 1 (NHE1) in addition to lysyl oxidase-like factor 2 (LOXL2) elicit strong antitumor effects in the host upon transplantation into animal models. This anti-tumor effect was thought to be mainly due to NK cells, and while partly dependent on a decrease in the amount of PD-L1 in tumor cells, this was not sufficient, whereas suppression of LOXL2 was essential. These results may provide a concrete beginning to a new therapeutic strategy to control NK cell activity by targeting the tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん転移を抑制するという治療は 21 世紀の今日に至っても実現しておらず、がんを依然として人類の脅威たらしめている。その主たる原因は有効な治療標的が判然としないことであるが、今般の成果は「腫瘍微小環境を制御する複数因子」を並列に標的とすることが有効な抗腫瘍効果を宿主に惹起しうるとの示唆を与えた。特に本研究の解析系はヌードマウスをモデルとしているため T 細胞の関与が想定になく、効果の主体は NK 細胞であると考えられる。その活性を制御するものはサイトカイン等とその受容体という認識が主であるなか、腫瘍微小環境を制御する「同時複数因子」を標的とするという考えは、画期的なものとなる可能性がある。