Modality verification in the plasticity of the vestibulo-ocular reflex using pseudo-rotational and pseudo-linear visual stimuli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Koizuka Izumi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10211228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 公志  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20434409)
伊藤 友祐  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40873279)
宮本 康裕  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70367340)
笹野 恭之  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20806640)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前庭動眼反射 / 半規管動眼反射 / 耳石器動眼反射 / 可塑性 / 視覚刺激 / 刺激モダリティー / モダリティー依存 / 前庭リハビリテーション / 視覚―前庭矛盾刺激 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 疑似回転視覚刺激 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 疑似直線視覚刺激 / 有害事象 / 白黒ストライプ / 小型ノートパソコン / 回転刺激装置 / モダリティー
Outline of Research at the Start
偏垂直軸回転刺激で、白黒ストライプをドーム状スクリーンに投射して視覚-前庭矛盾刺激を連続して加えると、半規管動眼反射の利得のみが増加した。白黒ストライプを平面スクリーンに投射して視覚-前庭矛盾刺激を連続して加えると、耳石器動眼反射の利得のみが増加した。以上より、視覚刺激においても、前庭動眼反射の可塑性に対する刺激様式のモダリティー依存性が存在することを確認した。今回は視覚-前庭矛盾刺激に用いるスクリーンの形状による影響を排除することを目的に、ヘッドマウントディスプレイを用いて、疑似直線視覚刺激、疑似回転視覚刺激、を連続して加えて、半規管動眼反射、耳石器動眼反射に及ぼす影響について検討を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a device capable of delivering visual stimulation by projecting computer-generated black-and-white vertical stripes onto a head-mounted display (HMD). This device can present the stimuli in planar (pseudo-planar visual stimulation) or three-dimensional formats (pseudo-rotational visual stimulation). The aim of our project is to investigate the plasticity of the vestibulo-ocular reflex (VOR) induced by visuo-vestibular conflict stimuli.
In FY2021, we focused on the development of the hardware and software components. By FY2022, we conducted validation experiments using volunteers to ensure the efficacy of the stimuli. In FY2023, we implemented the HMD to administer 20 minutes of pseudo-rotational visual stimulation to the subjects. We then measured the gain of the VOR before and after the stimulation. Our observations confirmed plastic changes in the gain, indicating the effectiveness of our approach in studying VOR plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直線的な視覚刺激が、前庭動眼反射(vestibulo-ocular reflex: VOR)に及ぼす影響について前に検討を加えた結果、耳石器動眼反射のみに変化が生じた。つまり、VORの可塑性には、刺激様式のモダリティー依存が存在することを確認した。今回は、Head Mount Displayを用いて、回転視覚刺激が、VORに及ぼす影響について検討した。その結果、半規管動眼反射に変化が生じ再度、VORの可塑性における刺激様式のモダリティー依存が確認された。前庭機能障害患者に対して、画一的に行われてきた前庭リハビリテーションを、障害部位や年齢などに応じて、個々に施行することが可能になると考える。