Establishment of mouse pachychoroid model: Pathophysiological understanding and development of novel therapeutic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hidetaka  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30420178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴崎 貢志  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (20399554)
松崎 利行  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30334113)
秋山 英雄  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60359586)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPachychoroid / マウスモデル / サルモデル / 渦静脈うっ滞 / 脈絡膜血流うっ滞
Outline of Research at the Start
Pachychoroidは脈絡膜外層血管の拡張を伴う脈絡膜肥厚を意味し、アジア人の加齢黄斑変性の発症に関与することが示唆され注目を集めている。しかし、様々な臨床研究をもってしても未だpachychoroidの病態解明には至っていない。現在考えられているpachychoroidの原因の一つが渦静脈のうっ滞であることから、本研究では、マウスを用いて渦静脈を眼外で結紮することによって渦静脈をうっ滞させ、pachychoroidが形成されるかを検証する。本研究によってマウスpachychoroidモデルを確立できれば、pachychoroid関連疾患の病態解明や治療法開発につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pachychoroid, characterized by choroidal thickening with dilated outer choroidal vessels, has garnered attention in recent years. However, despite various clinical studies, the pathophysiology of pachychoroid remains elusive. One proposed cause of pachychoroid is vortex venous congestion, prompting this study to create a pachychoroid model by ligating the vortex veins at the scleral surface in mice and Macaca fuscata. Subsequently, characteristic features of pachychoroid such as choroidal thickening, dilation and anastomosis of the vortex veins, choriocapillaris filling delay, and pulsatile vortex venous flow were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスやサルの渦静脈をうっ滞させることで、脈絡膜肥厚、渦静脈拡張や吻合、脈絡毛細血管板の充盈遅延、渦静脈の拍動性血流などのpachychoroidに特徴的な所見を確認することができた。つまり、pachychoroidの病態に渦静脈うっ滞が関与することが基礎研究から証明されたことになる。よって、渦静脈うっ滞を解消させることで、アジア人に多いpachychoroid関連疾患の予防や治療につながる可能性が示唆された。