Involvement of prostaglandin D2 in inflammatory chorioretinal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kaburaki Toshikatsu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00280941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相原 一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80222462)
裏出 良博  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任研究員 (10201360)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsProstaglandin D2 / 生理活性脂質 / ぶどう膜炎 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 新生血管 / プロスタグランジンD2 / 拮抗薬 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / プロスタグランジンD2 / 実験的自己免疫性ぶどう膜炎 / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
プロスタグランジン(PG)D2は、脳においては睡眠や神経炎症に重要な働きを持つ。眼疾患では特に炎症性網脈絡膜疾患への関与が推測されるが、PGD2は極めて失活しやすいため研究が難しく、これまで研究は進んでいない。
本研究では、PGD2の合成酵素および受容体に注目し、PGD2の関与が推測される2つの炎症性網脈絡膜疾患、すなわち加齢黄斑変性とぶどう膜炎の動物モデルを用いて、自然免疫系の活性化および網膜内での炎症の惹起機構におけるPGD2の関与を明らかにし、病因の解明やその治療に貢献する新規治療標的の可能性を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the involvement of prostaglandin D2 (PGD2) in uveitis and age-related macular degeneration. In a rat experimental autoimmune uveitis (EAU) model, administration of a PGD2 synthesis inhibitor reduced the EAU score from day 15 onwards. Urinary PGD2 metabolites also increased during ocular inflammation. It was suggested that PGD2 may promote uveitis. On the other hand, in a mouse laser-induced choroidal neovascularization (mouse CNV) model, a model of age-related macular degeneration, knockout of the PGD2 receptor DP2 (DP2KO mice) and administration of a DP2 inhibitor reduced the size of CNV. The number of macrophages in the laser-irradiated area was also significantly reduced in DP2KO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの結果から、ぶどう膜炎おより加齢黄斑変性においてPGD2が疾患の増悪に働いている可能性が推測され、DP2阻害が加齢黄斑変性、ぶどう膜炎の新たな治療標的となりうることを示唆するものと考える。