Understanding the pathogenesis of idiopathic (unclassified) uveitis through serum microRNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Keino Hiroshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (90328211)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsぶどう膜炎
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では特発性ぶどう膜炎の臨床像を明らかにするために特発性ぶどう膜炎を眼所見から肉芽腫性と非肉芽腫性に分類、各々の血清中に特異的に発現、または共通して発現しているmicroRNAを同定、さらにその結果から予測される遺伝子ネットワークを明らかにすることで、ぶどう膜炎の発症機序や病態形成の分子レベルでの理解、新しい治療標的分子の同定、さらに特発性ぶどう膜炎の病態理解・分類に有用なバイオマーカーの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are some patients showing ocular clinical sings for probable ocular sarcoidosis proposed by the International Workshop on Ocular Sarcoidosis (IWOS) (3 or more out of 7 ocular sings), in whom ancillary testing did not meet the IWOS criteria. Clinical features including visual outcomes were similar between patients with ocular sarcoidosis (OS) and patients with idiopathic uveitis with ocular manifestations of sarcoidosis (suspected OS). We compared the miRNA profile in serum from healthy subjects (HS), patients with ocular sarcoidosis, and patients with suspected ocular sarcoidosis. Clustering analysis showed that serum miRNA profiles of diagnosed ocular sarcoidosis and suspected ocular sarcoidosis were both clearly distinguishable from HS. However, comparative analysis of the miRNA profiles showed highly similar patterns between diagnosed OS and suspected OS. These findings suggest that both groups may share a similar underlying molecular pathology regarding serum miRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで特発性ぶどう膜炎を対象とした報告は少なく、その臨床像は不明な点が多い。本課題では特発性ぶどう膜炎の中でも眼サルコイドーシスに近似した臨床像を呈する患者群(眼サルコイドーシス疑い群)が存在すること、近年疾患バイオマーカーとして注目されているmicroRNAに注目し血清中の発現プロファイルを眼サルコイドーシス群と眼サルコイドーシス疑い群で機械学習の手法を用いてプロファイルを比較したところ両群間で近似した発現パターンを示すことを報告した。本課題で得られた結果を基に特発性ぶどう膜炎の疾患分類と病態理解が進展することで、視機能予後の改善に繋がることが期待される。