Development of hydrogen gas inhalation to treat retinal artery occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Atsushi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (20283773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 淑子  富山大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00171421)
荒井 健一  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 研究員 (40752960)
大塚 光哉  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (60868298)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords虚血再灌流 / 網膜 / 水素ガス
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜虚血再灌流障害を抑制する臨床応用可能な治療の選択肢として水素ガス吸入療法を行うために動物モデルを用いて水素ガスの再灌流障害の抑制効果を検討する。検討項目として網膜虚血再灌流後、72時間、7日後について組織学的に水素ガス効果を網膜厚の測定、網膜内活性酸素の可視化、虚血で誘導される核内因子やサイトカインなのどの免疫染色および遺伝子発現解析を行う。水素ガスは人体に無害であることが証明されており、本研究で網膜障害の抑制効果を認めれば、網膜に対しての初めての治療となり、臨床応用への基礎データを提供できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal ischemia reperfusion injury was created in SD rats for 90 minutes, and the thickness of the inner layer of the rat retina at 3 and 7 days after reperfusion was measured as 85.9±6.3μm and 60.8±, respectively. Thinning of the inner retina was observed compared to the control 109.2±10.7μm. On the other hand, in the group in which 2% hydrogen gas was inhaled for 90 minutes during ischemia reperfusion injury, the thickness of the inner layer after 3 and 7 days was 102.3 ± 23.6 μm and 107.2 ± 16.0 μm, respectively. The hydrogen gas inhalation was shown to have a protective effect on the retina after ischemia reperfusion injury. We published as an English paper, Otsuka M, Arai K, Yoshida T, Hayashi A.Graefes Arch Clin Exp Ophthalmol. 2024;262:823-833.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞、心筋梗塞の虚血再灌流障害に対する動物実験での水素ガス吸入の効果はすでに報告されている。眼科領域では水素ガスを飽和させた点眼液の効果をラットの虚血再灌流障害で報告したものがあるが、臨床で実施困難である。本研究は、すでに高度先進医療として心停止後症候群に対して実臨床で実施されたのと同じ方法で、網膜の虚血再灌流障害に対する軽減効果を検討するものであり、過去に報告はない。本研究で2%水素ガス吸入により、網膜の虚血再灌流障害を抑制できることが明らかになったことから、今後の臨床応用に道を開き、臨床的意義、学術的意義、社会的意義は非常に大きい。