Optic neuropathy and related to the visual impairment, elucidation of the central nervous factor on retinal ganglion cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ko Ji-Ae  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (70314797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 良明  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (40214738)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経保護 / 神経眼科 / 共培養 / 眼細胞生物学 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 神経保護薬 / 視神経疾患 / 中枢神経因子
Outline of Research at the Start
視力障害に関わる視神経障害の病態解明、治療薬開発の為、網膜神経節細胞死に関する研究、特に、視神経を中枢神経との関連、影響を調べることにする。
生体内で直接網膜神経節細胞(軸索)と繋がっている主なターゲット中脳(上丘)との共培養を試み、中脳からどの様なシグナルが網膜神経節細胞生存に関わっているのかを解析すると共に、神経保護に有効な因子を同定する。
今回の申請では私たちの研究グループで確立させたコラーゲンビトリ膜、Millipore Insert などを用いた共培養系をさらに応用し、最も in vivoに近い培養系を用い、眼球運動を司る神経細胞保護作用の機能を果たす因子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop effective therapeutic agents for neuroprotection against visual impairment. Research aimed at elucidating the interaction between retinal ganglion cells and the midbrain (superior colliculus) and their effects on glial cells, and as a results, established a co-culture method for ganglion cells, surrounding tissues, and cells. It's done. First, as a result of co-culturing retinal ganglion cells and midbrain tissue, we found that midbrain astrocyte-derived neurotrophic factor (MANF) was the signal, and published the results in a paper. Furthermore, three factors, NGF, IGFBP-5, and VEGF, were identified in their interactions with glial cells. We are currently analyzing how these factors affect the protection of retinal ganglion cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は網膜神経節細胞が障害され、視野が狭くなる病気である。その網膜神経節細胞の障害には高眼圧が大きな原因となり、その克服のためには第1選択として、眼圧の低下に効果がある既存の薬を点眼する治療法が優先になる。しかし、その点眼薬の適応も限界があり、いずれにしろ、網膜神経節細胞の変性を止めることができない。しかも、日本人に多い正常眼圧緑内障でも眼圧が正常にも拘らず、神経節細胞の変性が見られる。次第には失明に繋がる。本研究は、神経保護治療に着目し、その為に、一番生体内と変わらない環境で神経細胞に影響を及ぼす因子を突き止め、治療薬を開発することに学術、または社会的意義があると考えている。