Investigation of local immunopathogenesis in human ocular inflammatory diseases by advanced approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yawata Nobuyo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90315812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 康平  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10294943)
武田 篤信  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40560313)
長谷川 英一  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70636521)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsぶどう膜炎 / 網羅的解析 / CyTOF / ヒト免疫 / 局所炎症 / シングルセル解析 / 眼内液 / 臓器特異的免疫 / 脳脊髄液 / 眼炎症性疾患 / 炎症局所病態
Outline of Research at the Start
眼炎症性疾患の背景は多様で、重症度や治療反応性の違いにより視力予後が大きく異なるがその病態の違いは殆ど解明されていない。一方、近年の分子学的診断や手術の進歩により眼炎症性疾患の診断・治療目的で眼内液の採取を行うようになった。近年、微量検体の解析が可能なシングルセル解析や網羅的遺伝子・タンパク発現解析手法を用いたヒト炎症局所免疫の理解の重要性が高まっている。本研究はこれらの解析手法により、眼炎症性疾患の炎症局所に特異的な免疫プロファイルや、炎症局所への炎症細胞集積に関わる因子を解析する。また、重症度・治療抵抗性に関わる因子を明らかにし、ヒト免疫の理解、個別化医療の発展を押し進めるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the pathogenesis of human ocular inflammation using mass cytometry, Cytometry Time of Flight (CYTOF), a single-cell analysis. Many of the cells accumulating in the eye in acute retinal necrosis and in the cerebrospinal fluid of Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada (VKH) disease were highly activated, and we were able to detect ccellular subsets that were more frequent than in peripheral blood. In addition, features such as a significantly lower frequency of mucosa-associated invariant T cells in the peripheral blood of persistent group of VKH disease were also revealed (Yamana et al., Mucosal Immunol2022). The peripheral blood mononuclear cell profile of Behcet disease revealed characteristic subsets at each stage of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年発展しているシングルセル解析技術を用い、微量のヒト眼炎症検体や末梢血を網羅的に解析し、炎症局所に集積する炎症細胞の特徴や炎症再燃に関与する炎症病態を明らかにできた意義は大きく、ぶどう膜炎治療の発展や今後本分野の研究の発展にも貢献すると考えられる。