Exploring biomarkers for Behcet's disease by analysis of serum exosome-derived microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masaki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (80794081)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / エクソソーム / miRNA / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
ベーチェット病は全身の諸臓器に発作と寛解を繰り返す原因不明の炎症性疾患である。特異的なバイオマーカーに乏しく、複数の症状の組み合わせから診断される。現行の診断基準を満たさない症例も多く存在し、診断や予後予測に有用なバイオマーカーの確立が望まれている。細胞外小細胞であるエクソソームに含まれる、核酸は細胞間の情報伝達を担っている。近年、エクソソーム由来のmiRNAが炎症性疾患や癌を含む様々な疾患の診断マーカーとなることが期待されている。本研究では、ベーチェット病の各臨床症状と特異的に相関するエクソソーム由来のmiRNAの探索も行うことで、早期の臨床症状診断・予後予測の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behcet's disease is an inflammatory disorder of unknown cause with recurrent attacks and remissions. Diagnosis is based on a combination of symptoms and lacks specific biomarkers. In this study, we hypothesized that exosomes are involved in the pathogenesis and development of Behcet's disease. In this study, we extracted exosome-derived miRNAs from serum of Behcet's disease patients and healthy subjects. A comprehensive genome-wide mature miRNA expression analysis was performed on the isolated miRNAs. By analyzing the association of the exosome information with clinical information and pathway analysis, we identified miRNAs that could be used to elucidate the pathogenesis of Behcet's disease and as candidate biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ベーチェット病の発症や病態形成に関わるエクソソーム由来のmiRNAを明らかとし、病態解明や効果的な治療標的の開発につながると考えている。今後は日本人、台湾人の検体を用いて本研究結果の再現性の検討やそれぞれの人種に特異的なバイオマーカーの検索を行っていく。将来的には、ベーチェット病のバイオマーカーの同定による早期診断の実現、さらには患者個々のエクソソーム情報も踏まえた個別化医療の開発を目指していく。