Development of Artificial Intelligence (AI) Assisted Diagnosis System for Infectious Keratitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Dai  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30346358)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感染性角膜炎 / 人工知能 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 角膜炎 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
角膜混濁は、世界的に失明原因の上位を占める。その原因として角膜感染症は重要な地位を占める。しかしながら、眼科医であっても、検査結果が不足しやすい初診時においては病原体の診断は困難である。しかし、正確な病原体の予測が初診時に得られていない場合、治療が奏効せず予後不良な結果を招く恐れがある。一方、前眼部の画像は、容易かつただちに取得可能であり、スマートホンによっても取得できる。また、前眼部の画像により診断のサポートができれば、遠隔医療や非眼科医との連携も含め、医療資源の削減につながる。本研究では、前眼部の画像に特化し、角膜炎の原因病原体を推定する診断支援AIを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infectious keratitis cases were analyzed for causative pathogen and pathology using molecular biological methods, and collected for slit lamp images. Using the image database, an AI-based image diagnosis system for infectious keratitis was constructed. Clinical findings essential for improving the diagnostic accuracy were extracted from the images and visualized for AI diagnostic support system. To expand the range of recognized pathogen species, segmentation image AI was developed for corneal findings. Next, the developed models were evaluated by clinicians in order to build an explainable AI. This provided basis for the development of a future AI diagnostic support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
角膜混濁は途上国では失明原因の上位を占めており、感染性角膜炎はその重要な原因となる。
感染性角膜炎は、可及的早期の感染病原体の推定が視力予後の改善にとって重要である。一方、前眼部画像は容易に取得可能であるが、感染症を専門としない医師では必ずしも、画像からの診断は容易ではない。前眼部画像のみから、病原体推定や病態推定を支援するAIシステムを構築することにより、熟練医師への診療支援、さらに診療レベルの均てん化、ひいては、視力予後の改善に資すると考えられる。また、このシステムは、遠隔医療の支援のみならず、一般医師に対する教育支援としても有用と考えられる。