Project/Area Number |
21K09745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
園田 康平 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10294943)
長谷川 英一 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70636521)
八幡 信代 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90315812)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 硝子体網膜リンパ腫 / 制御性T細胞 / 腫瘍微小環境 / B細胞型リンパ腫 / 脳腫瘍モデル / ケモカイン / 硝子体網膜悪性リンパ腫 / 骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
硝子体網膜リンパ腫(VRL)には既存の治療後早期に中枢神経系リンパ腫(CNSL)が発症あるいは再発し生命予後が不良な症例がある。 我々のVRL患者由来眼内液中サイトカイン及びケモカインなどの催炎症因子の網羅的解析により免疫抑制性の制御性T細胞(Treg)や骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞(MDSC)の眼内浸潤が既存の治療後早期にCNSLを発症あるいは再発する症例で強く病態に関わる可能性を見出している。VRLでは腫瘍細胞だけでなく、反応性にリンパ球が眼内に浸潤することは知られている。 しかし、腫瘍細胞の研究はされているが、反応性のリンパ球の研究はほとんどない。本研究は、①TregやMDSCの眼内浸潤、②眼内腫瘍微小環境(TME)の形成による抗腫瘍免疫抑制のメカニズムを催炎症因子の機能解析から明らかにし、既存の治療への抵抗性の獲得、または治療早期の腫瘍再発や中枢神経浸潤に対する治療などの臨床応用への道筋を付けることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vitreoretinal lymphoma (VRL) is a subtype of central nervous system lymphoma (CNSL) with a poor prognosis. High levels of interleukin (IL)-16, , which is involved in regulatory T cell (Treg) migration, in human intraocular fluid from patients with human VRL were observed, and high levels of IL-16 are associated with poor overall survival (OS), indicating that infiltration of Tregs into tumor microenvironment is involved in OS. Thus, we compared OS, and the brain infiltration of Tregs using flow cytometry between IL-16 gene-deficient mice (IL-16 KO) and control mice (C) in murine CNSL model. The OS was significantly higher in IL-16 KO than that in C, and frequency of Tregs was significantly lower in IL-16 KO than that in C. These results suggest that IL-16 promotes Treg migration, leading to poor prognosis of VRL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
眼科領域で最も予後不良な疾患の1つである硝子体網膜リンパ腫(VRL)の眼内液中ケモカインIL-16の測定が予後予測に使用できる可能性がある。今後B細胞リンパ腫細胞株を用いたin vitroや中枢神経系リンパ腫モデルや眼内リンパ腫モデルを用いたin vivoの機能解析の結果次第ではIL-16を標的としたVRLの治療法開発の可能性がある。また, macrophage migration inhibitory factor(MIF)がヒトVRLのOSとPFSに関連があることを見出しており, MIFのVRLにおける機能についても行う計画である。