Project/Area Number |
21K09757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2022-2023) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Tomohiro 立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 研究員 (30796496)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 移植 / 網膜 / 視細胞 / WNT経路 / Wnt2b / Wnt5a / スフェロイド / シグナル伝達経路 / シングルセル解析 / ES細胞 / Wnt / 網膜オルガノイド / シングルセルRNAseq / 網膜分化 / 網膜前駆細胞 / 網膜シート / iPS細胞 / シングルセルRNA-seq |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本を含む先進国において主要な失明原因の1つである網膜色素変性症は、治療法のない遺伝性網膜疾患である。これまでにiPS細胞から作製した神経網膜シートを移植する臨床研究が始まり、再生医療による治療に光が見えつつある。現在は網膜シートの作製方法をさらに改良することで治療効果の向上を目指して研究を行っている。特に申請者は、分散した網膜オルガノイドから特定の網膜前駆細胞を選別し網膜シートを再構築することで、シートサイズの拡大と移植後の視細胞以外への分化の抑制を目指している。本研究では細胞選別に必要となる細胞特性を1細胞解析技術を用いて明らかにし、次世代型の移植用網膜シートの作製方法の確立につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aim to produce large iPS cell-derived retinal sheets for transplantation. As a result of this research to obtain the molecular basis, we were able to form high-quality retinal spheroids by using only cells with high RX gene expression. Even among cells with high RX gene expression, spheroids were divided into those that formed retinal layer structures and those that did not. Our results suggest that WNT pathway plays an important role for the retinal layer formation. Interestingly, no functional differences were found between the two spheroid types when transplanted into the subretinal space of an animal model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
網膜層構造形成に古典的WNT経路と非古典的WNT経路の両経路が重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆された。網膜の層構造形成メカニズムは未知な部分が多く、本成果はその謎を解く一端になると期待できる。またRX遺伝子を高発現する細胞のみを回収し、再構築した網膜組織が移植に適していることが示された。このことは移植組織の大型化が容易になることを意味し、網膜再生治療の発展につながると期待できる。