Development of protamine-containing wound dressing for diabetic foot gangrene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umeyama Hirokatsu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40770334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 恵美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10431595)
丹野 寛大  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10755664)
高木 尚之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30569471)
山口 賢次  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70897892)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロタミン / 創傷治癒 / 糖尿病性足潰瘍 / 難治性潰瘍 / 創傷被覆材 / 抗菌作用 / 細胞毒性 / エンドトキシン / 糖尿病性足壊疽 / 創傷治癒促進
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病の重大な合併症の一つに糖尿病性足壊疽がある。糖尿病によって免疫力が低下し、通常治るであろう足の傷が治らず、進行してしまう病気である。
鮭の白子から抽出されるタンパク質であるプロタミンは、食品保存料として広く用いられている。また、医薬品としても血糖降下作用を延長させるものとして臨床応用されている安全性が高いタンパクである。
血糖降下作用を延長され、さらに感染に対して抗菌作用を有するプロタミンは、糖尿病性足壊疽に対して有効であると考えられる。
本研究ではプロタミンの創傷治癒促進作用に注目し、最終的に糖尿病性足壊疽に対する切り札としてプロタミン含有創傷被覆材の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wound healing promoting effect of protamine, a substance derived from salmon milt, was examined. The cytokine release and changes in cell number induced by protamine administration in cultured cells were examined in detail. The involvement of cytokine induction not only in mouse macrophages but also in dendritic cell stimulation was suggested, and the lipopolysaccharide in the protamine formulation used may be involved, and the effect was examined in an endotoxin inactivation experiment using polymyxin B. As a result, no induction of inflammation was observed with protamine alone, suggesting the possibility that the substances contained in the product promote healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サケの白子は廃棄資源であり、臨床的にはヘパリンの拮抗薬として静脈内注射用製剤としてすでに応用されている。しかし、創傷治癒分野における応用は未だなく、新規治療薬としての応用が期待されていた。本研究結果により、プロタミン単独での炎症誘導は認められず、含有物質による治癒促進である可能性が示唆された。プロタミンは医薬品の他、食品保存料としてすでに実用化されており、安全性は高いものである。創部への抗菌作用も期待されるが、治癒の促進に関しては単独
の効果は得られなかったため、治癒促進物質としての有効性は低いと判断した。今後、抗菌性に着目した新たな製剤の開発の糸口を見つけたいと考えている。