Project/Area Number |
21K09762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Masayo 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (40465282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田崎 啓 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80333326)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 糖尿病性潰瘍 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病性潰瘍・壊疽の患者数は増加しており、生命予後は不良で、医療経済や医療・介護従事者の負担は増している。進行すると治癒は極めて困難であるため、再生医療や細胞治療などの研究が進んでいるが、適応は限定的である。一方、予防や早期治療に関する研究はあまり進んでおらず、現状ではフットケアのみが推進されている。生命予後、医療経済や医療・介護従事者の負担を考慮すると、予防と早期リカバリーは最も重要な課題である。 末梢神経の機能改善(末梢神経障害による潰瘍の予防)、血流促進(末梢動脈疾患による潰瘍の予防・早期回復)、組織障害の進行抑制(壊疽への進行抑制)を目的に、スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸の有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We first investigated the location of lower limb artery ligation and the appearance of ulcers using wild-type C57BL6/J. Then, we proceeded to the experiment using wild-type mice with lower limb ischemia model with common iliac + femoral artery ligations. We tried topical sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) and environmental physical stimulation (sound stimulation) as potential new treatments. In the ischemic lower limb 2 days after lower limb artery ligation, sound stimulation significantly increased blood flow in the distal lower limb. Based on this result, we decided to conduct further experiments using sound stimulation. By analyzing the blood flow change by sound stimulation under various conditions, we were able to identify the most effective stimulation condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、糖尿病性潰瘍における低侵襲かつ簡便で効果的な予防法・早期治療法を開発することである。糖尿病性潰瘍・壊疽の患者数は増加しており、生命予後は不良で、医療経済や医療・介護従事者の負担は増している。進行すると治癒は極めて困難であるため、再生医療や細胞治療などの研究が進んでいるが、適応は限定的である。一方、予防や早期治療に関する研究はあまり進んでおらず、現状ではフットケアのみが推進されている。生命予後、医療経済や医療・介護従事者の負担を考慮すると、予防と早期リカバリーは最も重要な課題である。本研究では、物理的環境刺激が有用な方法である可能性を示唆する基礎データを得ることができた。