| Project/Area Number |
21K09768
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2023) Hiroshima University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Hirofumi 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 形成外科, 副医長 (10868847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川瀬 孝和 藤田医科大学, 国際再生医療センター, 准教授 (30463194)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / T細胞 / T細胞受容体 / リンパ管静脈吻合術 / マイクロサージャリー / リンパ管細静脈吻合術 / 炎症 / リンパ管静脈吻合 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
リンパ浮腫を発生母体として蜂窩織炎の頻発、血管肉腫の発症が報告され、罹患肢の免疫能異常が示唆された。ラットリンパ浮腫で患肢のCD4+T細胞の貯留が確認されリンパ浮腫とT細胞異常の関連が示唆されたが、ヒトリンパ浮腫のT細胞の変化は不明である。本研究でリンパ浮腫患者のT細胞表現型と受容体遺伝子を調査し、リンパ浮腫T細胞の機能変化を解明する。 また、リンパ浮腫に行われるリンパ管静脈吻合(LVA)により蜂窩織炎と血管肉腫の消失が確認された。抗癌免疫という点でLVAは重要であると考えられるが詳細なメカニズムは不明である。本研究ではLVAによるT細胞への影響を調査し免疫的視点からLVAの可能性を推察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Complications of lymphedema include cellulitis and angiosarcoma, suggesting the presence of immunodeficiency. Lymphaticovenous anastomosis (LVA) has been reported to alleviate these, but its mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we targeted 21 cases of lymphedema and 20 healthy individuals, performing LVA on the lymphedema group and conducting blood sampling one year post-surgery. We calculated the exhaustion factor (PD-1) on T cells and the diversity index of T cell receptors (TCR). The expression levels (%) of PD-1 on CD4+ T cells in the lymphedema group, post-LVA group, and healthy group were 30.7, 27.1, and 19.9, respectively. The diversity indices of TCR were 44.1, 200.5, and 151.0, respectively. In the lymphedema group, compared to the healthy group, PD-1 expression on T cells was higher and TCR diversity was lower. Conversely, after LVA, the expression of exhaustion factors decreased, and TCR diversity recovered, suggesting an improvement in immune function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はヒトリンパ浮腫を対象とした免疫系に関する初めての研究である。リンパ浮腫におけるT細胞の疲弊化とクローンの多様性低下を指摘し、長らく不明だった免疫不全状態の原因の一端を解明した。また、Th1、Th17細胞の増加がリンパ浮腫の進展に関与している可能性を指摘し、従来のTh2のみでない様々な炎症性T細胞に注目する必要があることを提議した。更にLVAがリンパ浮腫のT細胞に与える影響に関しても初めて報告し、LVAの浮腫改善効果のみではない免疫上の有用性を示した。リンパ浮腫における免疫不全の要因とLVAがもたらす新たな有用性を基礎医学の観点からエビデンスを構築する非常に画期的な研究であると言える。