Project/Area Number |
21K09777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KITABATA Reina 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (70772474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒井 成貴 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00464941)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 胎盤 / マクロファージ / Hofbauer細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Hofbauer細胞は哺乳類の胎盤に見られ、抗炎症機能などの調節をつかさどっている胎仔由来のマクロファージとされている。それらは、妊娠の調節および胎児の発育に重要な役割を果たすと考えられている。しかし、それらの起源、表現型、機能、および妊娠中に維持される理由を特定した研究はほとんどない。Hofbauer細胞が母体の妊娠糖尿病、子癇前症、およびジカ熱などのウイルス感染症を合併している患者に関与することが報告されている。申請者らは皮膚の慢性潰瘍の炎症のコントロールによる治癒機構に関して研究してきた。本研究はHofbauer細胞の起源・機能について解明し、皮膚の炎症調節に応用可能かを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hofbauer cells are found in the chorionic villi of the human and mammalian placenta and are considered embryonic-derived macrophages that play a regulatory role, including anti-inflammatory functions. Hofbauer cells have been implicated in patients with maternal gestational diabetes, preeclampsia, and complicated viral infections. We hypothesized that they might be more diverse than macrophages in vivo because they are the first barrier to the fetus. However, there are various theories as to whether they originate from mesenchymal progenitor cells, circulating monocytes, or hematogenous migration of primitive macrophages. In this study, we confirmed migration from primitive macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胎児にとって胎盤は母体からの第一関門となるため、生体内のマクロファージより多様性に富んでいる。成人では皮膚が外界との第一関門となる。皮膚ではLangerhans細胞が組織常在性マクロファージとして機能している。本研究によって、Hofbauer細胞が原始マクロファージ由来であることが証明された。これはLangerhans細胞と同様の起源であった。同様の起源である二つの細胞が類似した機能や分化する可能性を秘めており、学術的に興味深い。