Analysis of the mechanism of fibroblast migration during embryonic skin regeneration in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kamata Masahumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60815950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貴志 和生  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40224919)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮膚 / 再生 / 胎仔 / 皮膚再生 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
コンディショナルノックアウトマウスを用いて、マウス胎仔皮膚再生で真皮の移動のメカニズムを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammalian fetuses, up to a certain point, skin wounds regenerate quickly and completely without scarring. The epidermal factor is not cell migration but formation of actin cables and contraction of epidermal tissue, which results in wound closure without changing the positional value of epidermal cells, but the mechanism of dermal fibroblast migration for complete regeneration of mouse embryonic skin has not been reported. In this study, we observed the wound healing process in mice E13 to E15 and observed how altering the migration of dermal fibroblasts affects skin regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
瘢痕の線維化を抑制させようという様々な試みは、肺線維症、肝硬変など多くの線維 性疾患を解決する糸口になり、皮膚のみならず非常に大切な分野である。線維化の原因は、最終的にはコラーゲンを産生する真皮の線維芽細胞にある。一方で、近年線維芽細胞の多様性が報告されているが、胎生期の真皮の線維芽細胞は、線維化を起こす特徴が少ない、この特徴を知りその動態を変化させて瘢痕の有無を調べることは、他臓器の線維化のメカニズムを調べるうえでも必要な研究である。