Characterization of conditioned medium of immortalized human exfoliated deciduous teeth and its therapeutic effect against a pressure ulcer mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Fumihiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40866662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 善本 隆之  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202406)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / 細胞培養上清 / 不死化幹細胞 / 褥瘡モデルマウス / 不死化 / 歯髄幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞の培養上清を用いた治療応用は、HLAを考慮する必要がなく、安全性も高いため注目されているが、その中の各種液性因子の濃度が十分でない場合や安定性や再現性の問題が指摘されている。そこで、応募者らは、ヒト乳歯由来歯髄幹細胞に不死化遺伝子を導入し、安定的に高い増殖性を示す不死化歯髄幹細胞を作製し、この細胞は、プライマリー細胞に比べ、より多くのサイトカインを安定的に産生することを見いだした。そこで、本研究では、この不死化歯髄幹細胞培養上清の基礎的解析と褥瘡モデルマウスを用いた治療応用の可能性、さらに、その分子機序として血管障害の軽減や活性酸素種産生抑制などの効果について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, immortalized stem cell line from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED) was established aiming at implementation of its conditioned medium (CM) in human medicine. The SHED-CM was biochemically analyzed and its inhibitory effect on ulcer formation was investigated using a mouse model of pressure ulcer. Immortalized SHED cells have a high proliferative and cytokine-producing capacity. Intradermal injections of the SHED-CM significantly suppressed a mouse model of pressure ulcer formation caused by ischemia-reperfusion injury induced by sandwiching the dorsal skin between two magnets. The possible mechanisms of action are highly attributed to the promotion of angiogenesis and inhibition of reactive oxygen species generation by hepatocyte growth factor and vascular endothelial cell growth factor in the SHED-CM, which were suggested by using antibody-based immunodepletion experiments and in vitro cell culture systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の培養上清(CM)の投与が、細胞フリー療法として、拒絶反応の可能性を懸念することなく、治療効果や安全性も高いため注目されている。そこで、CMの製剤化を考えた場合、無限に安定的に増え同一性の高いCMの調製を可能とする不死化MSCを作製し、それをCMの供給源とすることが一番良いと考えた。高齢化が加速する今日の日本において、褥瘡、いわゆる床すれは、寝たきりの高齢者にはその対応が必須ではあるが、その根本的な治療法や予防法は今のところ存在しない。本研究成果は、この褥瘡などの潰瘍形成に対して、不死化した乳歯歯髄幹細胞のCMの医薬品としての有効性を示唆するものである。