Research for a genuine human adipose-derived stem cells source that can ensure quality and quantity capable for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Hiroyuki  近畿大学, 薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (90581124)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / シングルセル解析 / インフォマティクス解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 特異的マーカー / 分化誘導 / 3Dプリンティング / 組織構築 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 幹細胞マーカー / 3次元バイオプリンティング解析 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
形成外科領域を含み脂肪組織由来の間葉系幹細胞(hASC)を用いた臨床応用研究は多く試みられているものの際だった臨床効果に乏しいのが現状である。その理由としてhASC の質の問題、つまり、hASC そのものが未同定であることに他ならない。まさに質を担保することがなくしては、量の問題も解決し得ない。我々ヒト生体脂肪組織内に存在する間葉系間質/幹細胞に近似した幹細胞亜集団(Hx-hASC) の分離に成功し、これまでその幹細胞性維持のメカニズムの一端も紐解いた。そこで本研究では、高解像度のシングルセルレベル解析により真のhASC の実像、質と量を担保できる真に効果的な橋渡し基礎研究の礎の構築を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ScRNA-seq analysis methodology was revised, and resolution of 6 clusters was mathematically resolved to higher resolution. As a result, we identified subpopulations of cells that exhibit distinctive characteristics, including differences in differentiation directionality toward specific terminal cells and secretory characteristics, such as vacuolar factors. These results are expected to provide basic knowledge that will be useful for clinical applications. In addition, we have developed an AI analysis program specialized for multinomial comparisons including highly detailed subpopulations of this analysis system. Pseudo-time analysis also revealed that at least the shrinking population strongly influences the flow (direction of differentiation or transformation) of the two lineages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで未同定かつ未知の真のヒト脂肪組織間葉系間質細胞を詳らかにするものである。よって、学術的にもその意義は高い。また、この幹細胞として美容医療等の臨床に応用されている細胞群は不完全なものであり、安全性に懸念も残る。加えて、形成外科治療などの効果を高めるためには、その科学的な裏付けは不可避である。以上を背景に、本研究のもつ幹細胞の探求とその過程での細胞性状の提示は、臨床への安全性および橋渡しとしての意義に富み、社会貢献の波及効果も大きいものと思われる。