Elucidation of Chronic Inflammatory Mechanisms and Development of Control Methods Focusing on Biofilm Formation on Silicon Artificial Breast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Naoyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30569471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 恵美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10431595)
山口 賢次  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70897892)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳房再建 / バイオフィルム / 慢性炎症 / シリコンインプラント / 人工乳房 / BIA-ALCL / 被膜拘縮 / インプラント / シリコン人工乳房
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は臨床検体としてバイオフィルムに焦点をあてつつ被膜組織を網羅的に解析し、被膜拘縮・慢性炎症発生のメカニズムを明らかにすることを試みるものである。同時に、バイオフィルム制御による慢性炎症化の回避を検証することにより、被膜拘縮予防法の開発につながり、またBIA-ALCL発症メカニズム解明の足掛かりとなることも期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In total, 113 specimens were collected from 57 cases and 58 breasts. The surface type was textured in 46 cases and smooth in 12 cases, and biofilm was detected in 31 cases in the textured group and 3 cases in the smooth group. Biofilm retention was 67% in the textured group and 25% in the smooth group, significantly higher in the textured group.The high biofilm retention rate in the textured group is likely to be one of the causes of prolonged inflammation, and a search for biofilm-forming bacteria and immunological analysis of capsular tissues may lead to a detailed elucidation of the mechanism and the development of methods to control chronic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はバイオフィルム形成に焦点をあてた臨床研究であり、textured typeシリコンにおいて有意に高いバイオフィルム保有率を認めたことからも、バイオフィルムが慢性炎症を引き起こす原因の一つであることは明らかである。
今後バイオフィルムを形成する細菌叢の解析や被膜組織の免疫学的解析を進めることで、炎症遷延・慢性炎症化に関わる発生メカニズムの解明につながると予想される。それにより深刻な合併症であるこれらの合併症の予防法の樹立および生体に安全なシリコンの開発へとつながり、社会的意義は大きいものとなる。