Experiment to control oxidative stress in transplanted tissues and improve retention rate by hydrogen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Otani Naoya  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00882268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 興一  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90423178)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素 / 酸化ストレス / 虚血再灌流障害 / 皮弁移植 / 脂肪移植
Outline of Research at the Start
水素による組織酸化ストレス軽減効果が報告されて以来、多くの分野で医療応用へ向けた研究が行われている。形成外科分野でも、水素水や水素ガス投与が皮弁の虚血再灌流障害抑制効果を示すことが報告されている。近年、特殊な表面処理を施すことで、高用量の水素を持続的に体内で発生させる性質を持つ、新規のシリコン製剤が発表された。このシリコン製剤を用いれば、これまでの課題であった水素の効率的な体内への取り込みが可能となり、水素の臨床応用が広がる可能性がある。
本研究では、皮膚・軟部組織再建外科分野における水素の治療効果を、このシリコン製剤の使用とラットを用いた動物実験を通して検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether a Si-based agent, which is effective in continuously generating a large amount of hydrogen in the body when taken internally, contributes to controlling oxidative stress in transplanted tissues and improving the retention rate in free flap transplantation and fat grafting. The experimental results showed that in the vascularized free flap transplantation model and fat grafting model using rats, excessive oxidative stress and inflammatory reactions in the tissues were suppressed in the early post-transplant period in rats fed internally with Si-based agent, and the tissue retention rate was improved. Therefore, the Si-based agent may be useful as a new adjuvant therapy in reconstructive surgery for tissue defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管柄付き遊離皮弁移植術においては、血管吻合時のトラブルや血栓閉塞等により阻血時間が長くなった場合、血流の再開後も酸化ストレスによる組織障害が進行することが知られている。また、脂肪移植は血管吻合を伴わない組織移植であり、移植組織の生着には移植床からの血管新生を要するが、血流再開までの間、移植組織は長期間虚血状態に晒され、組織の過剰な炎症反応や吸収が進行する。本研究の結果、シリコン製剤の内服は移植組織の過剰な酸化ストレスや炎症反応を抑制し、生着率向上に寄与することが判明した。シリコン製剤は、組織欠損に対する再建術の新たな補助療法として安全性や効率性にの向上に寄与する可能性が考えられる。