A novel treatment for Diabetic Refractory Ulcers utilizing culture supernatant derived from multiple stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mito Nanako  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40797057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 浩太郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪間質幹細胞 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 培養上清 / 創傷治癒 / 難治性潰瘍 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 浄化濃縮幹細胞培養上清 / 糖尿病性難治性潰瘍 / 再生治療法 / 脂肪由来間質幹細胞 / 幹細胞培養上清 / 再生医療 / 脂肪由来幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性潰瘍は糖尿病の重大な合併症の一つである。糖尿病性虚血下肢において壊死が進行すると、治療は難渋し切断術を要することも多いのが現状である。よって、効果的な糖尿病性潰瘍の治療法の開発は急務である。
近年、幹細胞培養上清を用いた細胞フリー療法が注目されている。我々は、培養上清を「浄化濃縮」する方法を開発し、他家由来の応用も可能な浄化濃縮幹細胞培養上清の有効性と安全性を証明できれば、糖尿病性潰瘍だけでなく、様々な難治性疾患への治療には可能であり、再生医療の実用化において大いに期待されている。
本研究では、複数の浄化濃縮幹細胞培養上清を併用した糖尿病性難治性皮膚潰瘍の新規再生治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we successfully detoxified and concentrated human mesenchymal stem cell-derived conditioned medium using a membrane-mediated ultrafiltration method. The detoxified and concentrated conditioned medium (dt-CCM), characterized in enriched cytokines and growth factors, but less in metabolite secreted by the mesenchymal stem cells, is a potential therapeutic tool in regenerative medicine. In vitro experiments demonstrated that dt-CCM promoted the cell proliferation, cell motility, and the tube-formation of the vascular endothelial cells. Moreover, application of dt-CCM promoted the wound healing in refractory ulcer mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性潰瘍は、血行障害、神経障害、感染症による破壊性病変とされ、糖尿病の重大な合併症の一つである。糖尿病患者数の増加に伴い発症も増加しており、糖尿病性虚血下肢において壊死が進行すると、壊死組織の上流部を切断する治療選択を避けられず、20秒に1人の患者が下肢を切断されている(Lancet, 2008)。糖尿病性虚血下肢の治療は難渋し、効果的な治癒法の開発が期待されている分野である。本研究では、糖尿病性難治性潰瘍の治療ツールとなりうる浄化濃縮幹細胞培養上清の精製法を確立、治療効果の検証を実施した。