Development of innovative regenerative therapy using follicle-derived epithelial stem cells for ulcers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Mikio  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50422308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 浩太郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療 / 毛包由来上皮細胞 / 表皮由来細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 上皮化 / 難治性熱傷 / 難治性潰瘍 / 毛包由来上皮系幹細胞 / 脂肪由来血管内皮前駆細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、手術せずに幹細胞スプレーを噴霧するだけで重度熱傷などの治療を行うことを可能とする。具体的には、頭皮から低侵襲で得られる毛包組織由来幹細胞の潜在能力、血管内皮前駆細胞のもつ血管再生能などによって、糖尿病や虚血などにより細胞の生着が困難な創面に対して、植皮の併用を必要とせずに、スプレー外用での上皮化再生治療を開発する。これまで上皮化が不可能であった難治性創傷や熱傷においても、最低限の犠牲で、麻酔も不要の夢の噴霧治療の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined follicular epithelial stem cells, which are expected to have higher differentiation and proliferation potential than basal keratinocytes, the cells used in the currently cultured epidermis. The results of the rat whisker experiment indicated that follicular tissue could be regenerated in a few months, even after excision of the bulb area. This showed that hair follicle stem cells could be obtained even after excision of the bulb part of the hair follicle without destroying the collection site. However, it is essential to note that this study was conducted using rats and will require further validation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
培養表皮移植に用いる上皮系細胞の研究は、より能力が高い(植皮までの一時しのぎではない)ものが求められていると考えられる。本研究は、すでに確立した培養表皮化技術のうち改良の余地がある部分、能力が高い上皮系毛包幹細胞への置き換えの可能性について検証するものである。