Is fat regeneration with bFGF-enriched PRP a reality? -Building evidence in aesthetic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 寛  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (70260536)
松井 千裕  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (80815019)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsbFGF / PRP / 脂肪再生 / 美容医療
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今特に美容医療領域において未だ論争が続いている問題、すなわち自家多血小板血漿に塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子を混入させたものを皮下に投与することで皮下脂肪の再生を介した組織増大を促すといった現象が果たして真実なのか、またそもそもそうでないとすれば組織増大現象の本質は何か、そしてその治療方法は安全なものなのかどうかについて動物実験を実施し、当該治療法が妥当な再生医療と言えるのかどうかについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) and platelet-rich plasma (PRP) are widely used in regenerative medicine, but adverse events from their combined transplantation have become a concern in aesthetic medicine. This study investigated the effects of bFGF-enriched PRP on adipose tissue. Human adipose tissue was injected into nude mice, followed by administration of bFGF-enriched PRP, PRP, or bFGF alone, and the effects were evaluated histologically and immunohistochemically.
The results showed: 1) bFGF-enriched PRP group promote tissue fibrosis in a bFGF concentration-dependent manner, 2) angiogenesis increased in a bFGF concentration-dependent manner and 3) PPARγ expression was higher in a bell-shaped bFGF concentration-dependent manner. Thus, low to medium concentrations of bFGF-enriched PRP promote adipocyte differentiation, whereas high concentrations enhance fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美容医療は保険外診療が原則の為、事によれば必ずしも安全性を担保されているとは言い難いものもある。近年ではbFGF添加PRPを皮下に投与することで皮下脂肪の再生を介した組織増大を促す治療が提供されているが、多くの有害事象も報告されているなど、本治療法の安全性や有効性が科学的に検証されておらず憂慮した状況が続いてきた。今回の研究によって、bFGFの濃度次第で時に脂肪再生の促進を起こし、時に組織の線維化を惹起することが明らかとなった。本結果はbFGF添加PRP治療の脂肪組織への影響を示した初めての報告であり、美容医療領域に乏しいEBMの構築に寄与できたのではないかと考える。