Elucidation of the function of Type I Runx2 by generating knockout mice and reporter mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術職員 (40792601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小守 壽文  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 特命教授 (00252677)
森石 武史  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (20380983)
大庭 伸介  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20466733)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRunx2 / Type I Runx2 / type II Runx2 / アイソフォーム / 骨形成 / 軟骨形成 / Type II Runx2 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 軟骨細胞 / P1プロモーター / P2プロモーター / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
骨形成に必須であるRunx2は、2つのプロモーター(P1, P2)によって転写が制御されており、これらのプロモーターから転写・翻訳される2つのアイソフォーム(Type II, Type I Runx2)がある。Type II Runx2欠失マウスの報告は、Runx2欠失マウスと比較し、骨形成の異常は比較的軽微であり、Type I Runx2が骨形成に重要な働きをすると推察される。我々は、P2プロモーターを欠失・変異させ、Type I Runx2欠失マウスを作製、その機能を明らかにする。P1, P2プロモーターレポーターマウスを用いて、Type I Runx2の骨格形成における役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Runx2 is a major regulator of osteoblast and chondrocyte differentiation, and is essential for bone formation. Runx2 transcription is regulated by two promoters (P1 and P2). Type II Runx2 knockout mice transcribed from the P1 promoter have relatively milder bone formation abnormalities than Runx2 knockout mice. This suggests that Type I Runx2, which is transcribed from the P2 promoter, plays an important role in bone formation.
In this study, we deleted and mutated the P2 promoter to generate Type I Runx2 knockout mice. Micro-CT analysis of femurs in mice at 10 weeks of age showed no significant differences in both trabecular and cortical bone compared with wild-type mice. Skeletal development on embryonic days 15.5 and 18.5, there was no difference in bone and cartilage formation compared to wild-type mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口の高齢化が進むにつれ、骨粗鬆症および変形性関節症は、重要な健康問題となっている。骨・軟骨形成に必須の転写因子Runx2の骨格形成機構の解明は、新規の骨粗鬆症薬および変形性関節症薬の開発につながる非常に有用な研究であり、社会的意義がある。今回の方法では、Type I Runx2 の機能を明らかにできなかったが、その解明は骨格形成機構の理解に大きく貢献し、学術的に意義がある。