Elucidation of regulatory mechanisms of insulin sensitivity through a energy sensor molecule, DUSP16
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUGUCHI TETSUYA  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (10303629)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / JNK / DUSP16 / EGR1 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 糖質代謝 / 糖尿病 / 肥満症 / 脱リン酸化酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満に伴う全身組織での慢性炎症が、糖尿病、心血管障害、脂肪肝、がんなどの発症の原因となることが明らかになってきた。申請者らは周囲のグルコース濃度によってJNKの特異的調節蛋白であるDUSP16の細胞内発現レベルが変化することを見いだしており、本提案ではこれが新たな肥満における炎症発症機構として働く可能性を検証する。肥満に合併する糖尿病などの疾患のより効率的な予防・治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation associated with obesity has attracted attention as a cause of diseases such as diabetes and cancer. DUSP16 is a specific inhibitory protein of JNK, which has been revealed as a key molecule linking obesity and chronic inflammation. This study demonstrated that the expression level of DUSP16 increases with extracellular glucose concentration, and that it functions as an "energy sensor" that plays an important role in inducing GLUT4 expression. It was also found that the expression of DUSP16 increases during adipogenic differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells, and that it functions as a positive regulator of adipogenesis. Thus, this study suggests the possibility of DUSP16 as a connecting factor connecting carbohydrate and lipid metabolism with chronic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は世界的な健康問題となっており、肥満に伴う慢性炎症が、Ⅱ型糖尿病、心血管障害、脂肪肝、一部のがんなどの発症と密接に関連する。近年の研究で、炎症性キナーゼであるJNKが肥満に伴う組織慢性炎症に必須な分子として同定され、その活性を抑制することで各種合併症を予防できることが期待される。本研究は、JNKの特異的活性抑制タンパクであるDUSP16の糖質代謝と脂肪細胞分化の制御における役割を明らかにした。肥満に伴う各種合併症の発症にDUSP16の活性異常が関わる可能性がある。