The role of Kid, the linesin motor protein, in growth plate formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Takuma  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00423137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 佳充  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00314360)
永野 健一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (60834348)
中富 千尋  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80878273)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軟骨 / キネシン / 細胞増殖 / 骨 / 骨形成 / 骨代謝 / 軟骨代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
Kidは細胞骨格関連因子のキネシンスーパーファミリーの1つで,そのモータードメインの一塩基変異は,脊椎骨端骨幹端異形成-関節弛緩2 (SEMDJL2)の原因である.SEMEJL2患者では関節の弛緩,顔面中央部の低形成,骨粗しょう症,骨成長の遅延などが認められるにもかかわらず,骨・軟骨領域でKidの研究は全く行われていない.我々はKidがマウス骨組織では増殖軟骨と骨芽細胞に発現が強いことを見出した。そこで、本研究ではin vivoモデルマウスの作成と解析、in vitroによる詳細な分子メカニズムの解析によりKidの骨・軟骨代謝における役割を検討し、SEMDJL2の病因解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single nucleotide mutations in the kinesin family protein Kid are the cause of spondyloepimetaphyseal dysplasia, joint laxity, leptodactylic type (SEMDJL2), which is symptomatic of short stature and maxillofacial hypoplasia. Analysis of Kid localization and function in this study revealed that Kid is highly expressed in the growth plate cartilage. Furthermore, we found that loss of function of Kid results in abnormal formation of spindle fibers, which are formed during chondrocyte cell division, and thus prevents growth plate cartilage elongation. This result reveals one of the etiologic causes of SEMDJL2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SEMDJL2は難病であり、これまでKIF22の変異が原因である可能性が示唆されていたが、KIF22の機能およびどのようにしてSEMDJL2が発症するのかのメカニズムが不明であった。本研究ではKIF22の軟骨細胞における役割とSEMDJL2患者で認められるKIF22の変異が軟骨細胞増殖に与える影響を明らかにした。本研究はSEMDJL2の発症メカニズムの一端を明らかしたことから、今後の治療法の開発に貢献できると期待している。