Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of ameloblasts by lipid mediators and the etiology due to their destruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTSU Keishi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60509066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 英光  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271210)
池崎 晶二郎  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00849276)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエナメル質 / 石灰化 / 脂質 / LPA / 細胞極性 / 細胞接着 / エナメル芽細胞 / RhoA / リン脂質 / 歯 / 成熟期エナメル芽細胞 / エナメル / Rho
Outline of Research at the Start
成熟期エナメル芽細胞はエナメル質の石灰化を担い、その異常は低石灰型エナメル質形成不全を引き起こす。近年その原因として、遺伝的・環境的要因による代謝障害が挙げられているが、脂質代謝とエナメル質石灰化との関係は不明である。本研究では、成熟期エナメル芽細胞におけるLPA-LPA6シグナルの役割を解明するとともに、このシグナルとエナメル質石灰化機構との関係を調査する。本研究は、脂質という新たな視点から、歯の発生・硬組織形成メカニズムの解明を目指すものであり、エナメル質研究の新しい研究分野を開拓するとともに、エナメル質形成不全の病態解明、診断・予防・治療法の開発に新展開をもたらすと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maturation stage ameloblast (mAB) are responsible for the calcification during enamel formation. This study aims to elucidate the role and regulatory mechanisms of lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), a lysophospholipid mediator, in mABs. In mouse mABs, LPA receptor 6 (LPA6) and LPA synthesizing enzymes are strongly expressed. In systemic LPA6 knockout (KO) mice, abnormalities in morphology and polarity, formation of cyst-like structures, and reductions in active RhoA and cell adhesion molecule expression were observed. These results demonstrate that the LPA-LPA6 signaling plays a critical role in maintaining cell morphology and polarity, thereby significantly contributing to enamel calcification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで注目されていなかった脂質の重要性に着目し、成熟期エナメル芽細胞・エナメル質石灰化との関係を明らかにした。本研究成果を基盤に今後LPA-LPA6シグナルと成熟期エナメル芽細胞、エナメル質石灰化の関係がより明らかとなれば、エナメル質形成不全の病因解明や発症リスク予想、予防のための遺伝子治療・創薬開発に向けた新たな分子ターゲットを提示することができる。エナメル質は再生しない組織であるため、その形成過程で異常を未然に防ぐことは重要である。本研究の成果をもとに早期発症リスク予測が可能となれば、重度齲蝕の早期診断・治療が可能となり、臨床分野に対しても大きな波及効果を及ぼすと期待できる。