Investigation of the effect of the Hippo-YAP signaling on atypia in oral squamos cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kana  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30793989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清島 保  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20264054)
藤井 慎介  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (60452786)
和田 裕子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70380706)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔癌 / 細胞異型 / 上皮間葉転換 / YAPシグナル / 細胞内シグナル伝達経路 / 異型
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍の早期発見・早期治療は予後に大きく影響する。口腔癌では90%以上を口腔扁平上皮癌(Oral squamous cell carcinoma; OSCC)が占める。OSCCでは他の癌腫において治療標的となる遺伝子異常が少ないことが報告されているため、異常活性化した細胞内シグナルが発癌に寄与すると予想される。そのため異常に活性化した細胞内シグナルとその異常を引き起こす責任分子を同定することを目的とする。本研究結果はOSCCの診断に有用な新規マーカーや治療標的分子の発見に繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the involvement of YAP signaling in the cellular atypia observed in the early stages of oral squamous cell carcinoma and its molecular mechanism. It was suggested that YAP signaling was activated from the carcinoma in situ lesion and YAP signaling might be involved in nuclear enlargement and EMT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では発癌の初期段階でみられる異型が誘導されるメカニズムを解明しよと企図している。YAPシグナルが上皮内癌から活性化し、異型やEMTに関与する可能性を見出したことは、学術的な意義が高い。加えて、異型やEMTが誘導される分子病理学的な解明は新規口腔癌治療法の開発の一助となり、社会的な意義も高い。