Elucidation of the Mechanism of COVID-19-Induced Taste Disorders: An Approach Based on ACE2-BDNF Linkage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kawata Akira  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30329198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猿田 樹理  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30454151)
杉本 昌弘  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 教授 (30458963)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / 味覚障害 / ACE2 / TMPRSS2 / Sタンパク質 / 味蕾 / BDNF
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)患者の90%近い人に味覚障害がみられる。申請者の研究で、味細胞に新型コロナウイルス(SARS-CoV-2)が直接感染を引き起こす可能性が明らかになったが、その感染メカニズムには不明な点が多い。本申請では、味細胞培養細胞株やSARS-CoV-2受容体であるACE2遺伝子改変動物を用いてそのメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とした。本研究において、味覚障害がSARS-CoV-2の感染に基づく味細胞の代謝障害であることが明らかになれば、COVID-19の診断基準に含まれるための基礎的背景を提供することとなり極めて高い波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the symptoms of COVID-19 is taste disorder, and the applicant's research clearly showed that taste cells can also be directly infected by SARS-CoV-2, suggesting that the cause of taste disorder is abnormal cellular metabolism due to infection of taste cells with SARS-CoV-2. The present study aimed to elucidate the mechanism in molecular biology using cultured cells and experimental animals.
As the cell and animal experiments did not yield the expected results, tongue tissues from suspected COVID-19-related deaths were obtained and analysed. As a result, SARS-CoV-2 infection-promoting factors such as ACE2 and TMPRSS2, and S protein, a marker protein of SARS-CoV-2, were identified in the tongue mucosa of SARS-CoV-2 infected individuals, providing evidence that the tongue mucosa is a route of SARS-CoV-2 infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味覚障害がSARS-CoV-2の感染に基づく代謝障害であることが明らかになれば、COVID-19の診断基準に含まれるための基礎的背景を提供することとなり極めて高い波及効果が期待できると考えている。本研究ではSARS-CoV-2の味細胞への感染メカニズムの解明には至らなかったが、舌苔などを含む舌表面にSARS-CoV-2が存在することが示され、舌が唾液中のウイルスの最も強力な感染源の1つであることが示された。したがって、舌苔の除去は口腔内のウイルス減少にも有効であると考えられ、口腔ケアがSARS-CoV-2対策に貢献することが期待されることを証明した点で大きな社会的意義を有すると考えられる。