The roles of spcific differentiation and cellular senescence in oncogenesis of odontogenic epithelium within the intraosseous microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Hiroyuki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70215028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 悠  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00824450)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯原性腫瘍 / 腫瘍発生 / 骨内進展 / 細胞分化 / 細胞老化 / 幹細胞 / 種原性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
歯原性上皮は本来歯の発生に関わる組織であるが、嚢胞や腫瘍への病的変化も稀ではない。これらの病的変化を起こす要因として、細胞死関連因子、細胞周期制御因子、細胞増殖因子、歯の発生制御因子、硬組織関連蛋白など様々な分子や遺伝子の変化が解明されつつあるが、病理発生や病態進展に関わる詳細なメカニズムはあきらかではない。本研究では、歯原性上皮由来の腫瘍細胞における細胞特異的分化または未分化状態および細胞老化に関わる因子について検索し、これらの細胞が骨内微小環境との相互作用によって受ける影響を包括的に解析し、これらの因子が歯原性上皮の病的変化や病態に及ぼす影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulator molecules associated with cell cycle, epithelialcellstemness, and cellular senescence were examined to clarify the role of cell status in oncogenesis of odontogenic epithelium under the intraosseous microenvironment. Cell cycle-related molecules, Cdt1, geminin, and γ-H2A.X, were greater in ameloblastoma than in tooth germ, and Cdt1 in many neoplastic cells, geminin in peripheral neoplastic cells, and γ-H2A.X in central neoplastic cells are redognized. Epithelial stem cell markers, LGR5 and 6, and a cellular senescence-related molecule, SIRT1, were expressed higher in ameloblastoma than in tooth germ. LGR6 showed greater neoplastic cells reactivity than LGR5. SIRT1 tended to show higher expression in older patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常および腫瘍性の歯原性組織における細胞周期関連分子、上皮幹細胞関連分子、細胞老化関連分子を検索し、腫瘍化による歯原性上皮細胞の特異的な状況や特徴的な腫瘍組織所見・臨床病態との関連を見出した。これらによって、歯原性腫瘍を包括する骨内微小環境下での歯原性上皮の増殖や分化に関わる歯原性上皮の最奥動態・活性状況について、検討することができた。これらの因子は、歯原性上皮が関わる様々な病変の診断や予後判定、治療に応用しうると考えられる。