Osteo-chondro-progenitor cell in perichondrium: Identification and application for cartilage repair.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Usami Yu  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (80444579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 勝俊  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00824898)
犬伏 俊博  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30550941)
波多 賢二  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軟骨 / 骨軟骨腫 / ケロイド / 創傷治癒 / 軟骨膜 / 線維芽細胞 / 遺伝子多発性骨軟骨腫症 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、一度完成された骨や軟骨を成長・再生させることは不可能であると考えられてきた。しかしながら、近年、成長後の軟骨組織にも、色々な細胞へと成長する幹細胞や、骨・軟骨細胞へと成長する骨軟骨前駆細胞が存在し続けていることが明らかになりつつある。
本研究は、この軟骨前駆細胞、軟骨幹細胞が、軟骨を取り囲む軟骨膜に存在しているという仮説のもと、遺伝子の発現解析、再生時における細胞の挙動の解析、軟骨再生実験を通じて、軟骨膜内に存在する、軟骨前駆細胞、幹細胞を同定、解析し、その分化経路および分化機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to identify the osteo-chondro-progenitor cell in perichondrium by using lineage tracing method and spatial transcriptome analysis. Although, we identified the "nichi" of osteo-chondro-progenitors in perichondrium by using lineage tracing, we fail to analyze the gene expression of the nichi by using spatial transcriptome analysis. We also tried to reveal the pathogenesis of keloid formation in Hereditary multiple osteochondromatosis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、胎生期マウスの下肢を用いて空間トランスクリプトーム解析を試みたが、現時点での1スポット径やスポット間の非解析領域が大きく、シングルセル遺伝子解析には及ばないことが示された。ただし検出遺伝子数に不足はなく、現在進行形で発展している空間トランスクリプトーム解析技術が期待される。
同時に行なったケロイド形成に関わる研究では、研究対象とした遺伝性多発性骨軟骨腫症のみならず特発性ケロイドに共通した異常が示されており、今後新たな治療法の開発に役立つ可能性が示された。