Comprehensive study for drug resistance in oral bacteria and acquisition of cross-resistance to antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Nanako  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (10780819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 雄介  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60397693)
北川 晴朗  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50736246)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
新たな薬剤耐性菌の出現とその拡大が大きな問題となっているが、歯科領域で使用される抗菌成分に対する口腔細菌の薬剤耐性の獲得についてはまだ十分に解明されていない。そこで本研究では、実際に口腔内で使用されている抗菌成分に対する口腔細菌の薬剤耐性獲得の有無を検討するとともに、その耐性獲得機構を詳細に解析することを目的とする。すなわち、クロルヘキシジン、塩化セチルピリジニウム、ホウ酸イオン、フッ素イオンに対する口腔細菌の耐性獲得について検討するため、各抗菌成分に長時間・複数回暴露したE.faecalisの遺伝子発現の変化について解析を行い、関連する遺伝子を特定することで耐性獲得機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the acquisition of resistance by oral bacteria due to the long-term use of chlorhexidine and verified its resistance acquisition mechanism. It was demonstrated that repeated exposure to chlorhexidine at concentrations below the minimum inhibitory concentration resulted in the acquisition of resistance by Enterococcus faecalis ATCC29212, for which genomic information is easily obtainable. In resistant strains, an increase in the expression of genes associated with drug transporters was observed compared to wild-type strains. Furthermore, it was suggested that resistant strains would acquire cross-resistance to certain antibiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬の使用頻度の増加とその不適切な使用により、新たな薬剤耐性菌の出現と拡散が世界的な脅威となっている。しかし、口腔細菌における耐性獲得に関する詳細な報告はまだ限られている。本研究では、ゲノム情報の取得が容易なEnterococcus faecalisを用いてクロルヘキシジン耐性株を作成し、その耐性獲得機構を検証することに成功した。今後、交叉耐性獲得機構の解析を含め、更に詳細な検討を継続することで、口腔内での新たな薬剤耐性菌の出現を事前に予防する対策の構築に繋がるものと期待される。