Elucidation of dentin regeneration mechanisms through neurotransmitters and innate immune regulation in the dental pulp healing process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Mutoh Noriko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40510433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 信之  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20163610)
大島 勇人  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯髄 / 自然免疫 / 神経伝達物質 / 象牙質再生
Outline of Research at the Start
神経と自然免疫応答は、共通のリガンドや受容体を通じて相互作用しており、感覚神経の神経伝達物質であるカルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド(CGRP)は、この受容体を介したシグナル伝達により自然免疫応答を抗炎症的に制御し、さらに神経系のみではなく,免疫担当細胞や脂肪細胞からも産生されることが明らかになっている。CGRPは、炎症を起こした歯髄組織中のC線維より放出されていることから、歯髄組織における神経伝達物質と細胞間との相互作用を解明することを目的とし、マクロファージの極性を局所的に調節し、自然免疫を活性化することにより歯髄炎の回復及び歯髄界面の硬組織形成を効率的に誘導する方法論を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nerve fibers in dental pulp tissue are free nerve endings where the myelin sheath of peripheral nerve terminals is absent, serving as nociceptors. They release neuropeptides that directly regulate innate immune activation, thereby inducing vasodilation and neurogenic inflammation. Reports indicate significantly higher expression of CGRP released from C fibers in inflamed human dental pulp compared to healthy pulp, consistent with findings from this study. Neuroaxons showing immune reactivity to CGRP were localized in the odontoblastic layer, suggesting that neuroimmune modulation via CGRP may control the innate immune system, promoting reparative
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外的侵襲後の神経ペプチドを介した自然免疫制御メカニズムと修復象牙質形成促進との関わり及び、歯髄修復過程における神経ペプチド、マクロファージの活性化、歯髄幹細胞/前駆細胞の増殖・分化、再生神経線維間の相互関係およびM2マクロファージの活性化と歯髄神経再生が伴っていることについて、組織学的に解析した。歯髄組織においても、CGRPを介した神経系により自然免疫系の制御が起こり、歯の損傷後の歯髄治癒過程に影響があり、修復象牙質形成促進が可能であることが示された。