Elucidation of the mechanism by which periodontal disease affects sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Tadashi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00410473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 匠  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10876519)
辰巳 順一  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60227105)
清水 雄太  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30875901)
伊神 裕高  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40973425)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / サルコペニア / 実験的歯周炎モデルマウス / Atrogin-1 / 加齢性筋肉減弱現象
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は細菌の感染とそれに対する宿主の免疫応答の結果,歯周組織の破壊が起こる炎症性の疾患で,国民の約80%が罹患している生活習慣病であります。本疾病による持続的慢性炎症は全身疾患に影響を及ぼすことが知られています。近年の年齢構成比の急激な変化による高齢社会においてサルコペニア(加齢性筋肉減弱現象)は高血圧,肥満,糖尿病といった生活習慣病によっても修飾される報告があります。本研究は実験的歯周炎が骨格筋におよぼす影響について解析することにより、我が国のさらなる超高齢社会において歯周病感染がサルコペニアに及ぼす影響を調べます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is thought that persistent infection due to periodontal disease affects muscle atrophy, there are no established reports. Therefore, we analyzed the effects of experimental periodontitis on skeletal muscles. As a result, histological analysis of the gastrocnemius muscle showed that muscle atrophy was increased in the experimental group compared to the control group. Western blotting showed that the expression of Atrogin-1 and MuRF was increased in the experimental group compared to the control group. These results suggested that periodontitis may be a risk factor associated with muscle atrophy in a mouse experimental periodontitis model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う身体機能の低下は社会的にも問題となっているが、加齢に歯周病が関与することによってフレイルが進行するのかは未だ明らかになっていない部分が多い。近年の研究から身体活動の低下や加齢ホルモンの変化による持続的な慢性炎症が生じると筋タンパク質分解が促進し炎症性サイトカインが筋萎縮の起点となり, 筋衛星細胞の減少, 機能低下につながることが知られている。歯周病モデルマウスをもちいて筋肉の萎縮の解明することはフレイル解明の一助になる。