Project/Area Number |
21K09895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IKUTA Takahisa 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (00746563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木戸 淳一 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (10195315)
稲垣 裕司 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50380019)
湯本 浩通 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60284303)
廣島 佑香 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (60545143)
木戸 理恵 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (60876027)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エクソソーム / 糖尿病関連歯周炎 / 高グルコース / 歯周医学 / 炎症反応 / サイトカイン / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / エキソソーム / 歯周病原細菌 / AGEs |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病患者での歯周炎は重篤な病態を示し(糖尿病関連歯周炎),高グルコースや最終糖化産物(AGEs)が歯肉線維芽細胞等での炎症性サイトカイン発現を増加させる。近年,エクソソームは細胞間や臓器への情報・シグナル伝達の役割を担うことから,バイオマーカーとして注目されているが,糖尿病関連歯周炎への影響を調べた研究はない。そこで本研究では,高グルコースやAGEs刺激により分泌されるエクソソーム成分を分析し,歯周組織細胞に対してどのように作用するかを調べ,糖尿病関連歯周炎患者の歯肉溝滲出液にも含まれているか検討を行う。これにより,糖尿病関連歯周炎病態における歯周組織細胞由来のエクソソームの役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exosomes were isolated from human periodontal ligament fibroblasts (HPdLF) and human gingival epithelial cells (OBA-9) cultured in normal, high glucose, or normal medium supplemented with mannitol with osmotic pressure adjusted for high glucose medium, and particle size and particle number measurements were performed, as well as protein content was quantified. Exosome markers CD9, CD63, and TSG101 were detected in the isolated exosomes. Furthermore, enhanced production of inflammatory cytokines IL-6 and IL-8 was observed in HPdLF cells after 24-hour stimulation with HG-Exo (10 μg/mL) isolated from HPdLF cultured in high glucose medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病患者での歯周炎(糖尿病関連歯周炎)は重篤な病態を示す。近年,細胞から分泌されるExosomeは細胞内の核酸や蛋白質等を含み,周囲細胞へ運ばれ,細胞間や臓器への情報シグナル伝達の役割を担っており,バイオマーカーや治療の標的分子として注目されている。しかしながら,Exosomeによる糖尿病関連歯周炎への影響を調べた研究はない。糖尿病状態を模した高グルコース条件下で培養した細胞由来のexosomeが炎症性サイトカイン産生増強を誘導した本研究成果は、Exosomeに視点を置いた糖尿病関連歯周炎の病態の解明を目指すことに繋がることから、学術的意義に加えて、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。