Clinical application and Identification of intercellur relation factors by periodontal tissue cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yohei  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (30434088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小方 頼昌  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (90204065)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞間相互作用 / 歯肉接合上皮 / アメロチン / FDC-SP / 歯周組織構成細胞 / ラミニン5 / 共培養システム
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周組織構成細胞を共培養することで,間接的細胞間相互作用によって生成される液性因子を分析する。歯周組織構成細胞の細胞間相互作用による歯肉接合上皮特異的遺伝子発現の転写調節機構を解析し,歯肉接合上皮細胞の調節機構の解明する。逆にセメント芽細胞および歯根膜線維芽細胞を調節しうる,歯肉上皮細胞産生液性因子を明確にする。これらの成果は,歯肉接合上皮の歯面接着機構へ応用でき,再生療法治癒時に自然生成される液性因子の同定を可能にさせる。Conditional mediumを用いた研究成果を加え,歯肉接合上皮歯面接着能を利用した歯周病重症化予防治療の確立,歯周組織再生療法時の根面処理剤への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conditional medium (CM) obtained from gingival epithelial cells, cementoblasts, and periodontal ligament fibroblasts was used to analyze the marker genes expressions involved in intracellular interactions related to the maintenance of homeostasis in gingival junctional epithelium and their signaling.
When CM obtained from cementoblasts and periodontal ligament fibroblasts was applied to gingival epithelial cells for 48 hours, respectively, the expression of the gingival epithelial-specific genes Amtn, Lamβ3 and FDC-SP increased. The results of the DNA microarray showed that the signaling of SOCS3, JAK2 and SOD2 was involved in these effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症などの体外刺激に対して,歯肉接合上皮は歯面接着機構の恒常性を維持し,アメロチンなどの接合上皮特異的遺伝子レベルが変化することは今までに報告した。歯周治癒の際には,由来も性質も異なるセメント質,歯根膜および結合組織が協調して歯周組織が再構築していくが,これら互いに近接する歯周組織間の細胞間相互作用の有無は不明であった。過去の動物を使用した研究論文で,歯牙全周の歯肉切除後に回復した歯肉上皮は,本来の歯肉接合上皮とは異なる遺伝子発現パターンを示し,歯肉結合組織内の未分化慣用細胞が関与することが示唆されていた。
今回の結果は,歯面側からの歯肉接合上皮の調節機構の存在の可能性を示唆するものである。