Establishment of evidence-based SDF method for root caries treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Nikaido Toru  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00251538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平石 典子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20567747)
高垣 智博  朝日大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60516300)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフッ化ジアンミン銀 / 根面う蝕 / SDF法 / 唾液検査 / カリエスリスク評価法 / 高齢者 / コンポジットレジン修復 / 変色 / 接着試験法
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の根面う蝕は増加する傾向にあり、口腔崩壊を避けるためには根面う蝕の進行抑制とその処置法の確立は喫緊の課題である。38%SDFの根面う蝕の抑制効果が世界的に注目されており、我が国においては福島(2017)がSDFを用いた根面う蝕のマネジメントをSDF法として提案している。
本研究の目的は、38%SDFを根面う蝕に塗布した際の黒変部をう蝕の範囲として除去し、さらに接着してCR修復する際の被着体の性状と接着強さ、接着界面に及ぼす影響についての基礎データを集積する。これによってエビデンスに基づく効果的な根面う蝕の修復処置法(SDF法)を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This clinical study aimed to evaluate the changes obtained from a saliva test (Salivary Multi Tests, SMT) before and after application of 38% silver diamine fluoride (SDF) to root caries in elderly patients. The root caries discolored by SDF was restored to validate SDF as a potential caries indicator for the removal of carious tissue on root surfaces. Twenty elderly patients with root caries were recruited. The values of the SMT measurements before and after SDF application were analyzed. The participants totaled 20. There were no significant differences in the SMT results before and after the SDF application, however, the variation coeffcient values before and after SDF application tended to be different among the evaluated items. The resin composite restorations for the teeth with root caries lesions were deemed successful. SDF application on root caries lesions influenced the result of the bacterial count from the SMT measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の根面う蝕の抑制と治療は喫緊の課題である。38%フッ化ジアンミン銀(以下SDF)は根面齲蝕予防と進行抑制に有効であるが、SDF塗布による黒変は審美的な問題である。福島はSDF塗布による黒変を指標としたう蝕除去法をSDF法として紹介した。本研究課題では、根面う蝕を有する高齢者に対して唾液検査を行ってカリエスリスクを判定し、さらに根面う蝕に対してSDF法による根面う蝕治療を行った。その結果、SDF法によるコンポジットレジン修復の臨床的な有効性を明らかにすることができた。一方、唾液分泌量が低下する高齢者に対する唾液検査は結果が不安定であり、カリエスリスク評価法として適さないことを示唆した。