Development of bone regeneration therapy by activating the RANKL reverse pathway through activation of reparative macrophages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Noriyoshi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80597948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 英津子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (20432924)
吉本 尚平  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (70780188)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体活性ガラス / ホスファチジルセリンリポソーム / 骨再生療法 / マクロファージ / 生体活性化ガラス / PSリポソーム / 骨組織再生療法
Outline of Research at the Start
骨再生において、炎症と治癒過程におけるM1/M2マクロファージの分極バランスが注目されている。本研究では、修復性マクロファージの賦活化によるカップリング機構制御による新たな骨組織再生療法を目指し、(1) in vivo におけるPSリポソームによる M1/M2マクロファージの動態と骨形成作用の連関を検証し、(2) その分子基盤として RANKL 逆シグナルを介した骨芽細胞の分化促進機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histological analysis was performed by forming a cavity in the skull of rats to compare the bone formation process between the combination group of phosphatidylserine Liposomes(PSL) and bioactive glass(BAG) and the group with BAG alone, and to confirm the localization of macrophages. At week 8, thicker and denser bones were formed in the combined BAG+PSL group than in the BAG alone group. In addition, there was a decrease in ED1-positive cells at week 4 in the BAG alone group.
PSL has been reported to inhibit osteoclast maturation. These results suggest that PSL may have caused a difference in the polarization of macrophages in the PSL+BAG combination group, which may have been involved in bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯内療法・歯周病領域における骨再生医療の開発に向け、細胞、シグナル因子、足場、すなわち再生の3要素に関する研究が行われている。本研究は、これらと異なり、炎症部位において破壊から修復・治癒へとスイッチするマクロファージに着目し、骨芽細胞の自己修復能力を最大限に利用した骨組織再生技術の開発を目標とする点に、学術的独自性がある。これまでPSリポソームの骨吸収抑制作用については報告があったが、未だ明らかとなっていない骨形成促進メカニズムについて、PS リポソームによる M2 マクロファージの賦活化が骨芽細胞に作用し、RANKL 逆シグナル活性化と骨芽細胞分化促進作用を発揮するという仮説を検討した。