Evaluation of the cellular affinity of dental metals targeting epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Maiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20453277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安彦 善裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
齊藤 正人  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50337036)
根津 尚史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40264056)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 歯科用金属
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科金属材料の安全性については古くから検討が行われ、安全性の高い材料が広く用いられている。安全性の検証には、材料の組織適合性を、培養細胞を用いた細胞毒性試験から始まり、動物を用いた異物反応やアレルギー反応の有無などについて検証されている。外的な慢性刺激によって引き起こされる遺伝子修飾にエピジェネティクスがある。エピジェネティクス変化は悪性腫瘍や様々な生活習慣病の発症に関与しているが、歯科金属材料の安全性をエピジェネティクス変化から検証した報告はみられない。本研究では、現存する歯科金属材料をエピジェネティクス変化からその安全性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the safety of dental metal materials was evaluated from the perspective of epigenetic changes. After measuring the cell viability of human gingival fibroblasts (HGnF) exposed to nickel (Ni) and titanium (Ti), HGnF were cultured with Ni (50 μM) and Ti (10 μM). The results showed a significant increase in the expression of the inflammatory cytokine IL-6 mRNA upon stimulation with Ni and Ti compared to the control (no stimulation). Additionally, Ti stimulation resulted in a significant decrease in DNA methylation of IL-6 compared to the control. These findings indicate that Ni and Ti stimulation in HGnF induces changes in IL-6 mRNA expression through alterations in DNA methylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、ヒト歯肉線維芽細胞(HGnF)へのNi及びTi刺激がDNAメチル化変化を介して、炎症性サイトカインであるIL-6のmRNA発現変化を引き起こすことを明らかにしたものである。
歯科用金属材料はイオン化などによってヒト歯肉線維芽細胞へ浸透し影響する可能性のあることから、本研究成果の学術的意義は大きいものと考えられた。
また将来的に、DNAメチル化レベルを検討する手法は、歯科の生体適合性材料における新しい細胞毒性評価ツールとして役立つ可能性が考えられた。