Surface modification of titanium alloys by electrolytic treatment for the application in dental prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00220773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塙 隆夫  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (90142736)
小泉 寛恭  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20339229)
陳 鵬  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (70708388)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 表面改質 / 歯科補綴装置 / 耐食性 / 接着性
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは歯科用チタン合金に関する研究を進めてきており、Ni-Ti合金に生体安全性の高い表面改質層を創製することに成功した。そこで本研究では、チタン合金および接着表面処理技術に関する成果を基盤とし、新しい表面改質技術をTi-6Al-7Nb合金、Ti-15Mo-5Zr-3Al合金等に適用することにより、チタン合金-コンポジットレジン複合体の耐食性、接着特性および力学的信頼性について評価し、新しい審美性歯科補綴装置の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the influence of an electrolytic treatment on corrosion resistance, surface composition and bonding strength of high strength titanium alloys for dental prostheses application. As a result, increased open circuit potential and decreased passivation current density were found after the electrolytic treatment of Ti-6Al-4V and Ti-6Al-7Nb alloys. The Ti4+ concentration on the surface of the alloys increased by the electrolytic treatment. The bonding durability of Ti-15Mo-5Zr-3Al alloy was higher than pure titanium, however, the bonding strength of pure titanium decreased by the electrolytic treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超弾性が歯科応用されているNi-Ti合金に一定の電解処理を施すことによって、生体安全性の高い表面改質層が形成されることを報告した。本研究では、この電解処理が高強度チタン合金の表面改質に及ぼす影響について、新しい知見を得た。すなわち、電解処理によってTi-6Al-4V合金およびTi-6Al-7Nb合金の表面における酸化が促進され、耐食性が改善された。また、Ti-15Mo-5Zr-3Al合金の接着に有効な表面処理条件が明らかになり、新しい歯科補綴装置への応用可能性が示された。