Creation of bioactive implants using chemically modified amino acid sequences from EMD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirohito  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70745348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 洋一郎  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60434792)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / インプラント / エムドゲイン / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は口腔インプラント治療におけるインプラント周囲の硬組織再生に有効な因子として、エムドゲイン(EMD)由来新規骨形成ペプチドに着目した。このペプチドはEMDを用いた基礎研究から得られた本研究チームのオリジナルの骨形成ペプチドである。また申請者らは純チタン表面にナノチューブ構造を析出させ、親水性を付与することで骨分化誘導を促進するナノ構造制御チタンシート(TNS)を開発した。
本研究では、インプラント埋入周囲組織の硬組織再生の方法として、我々の開発したEMD由来新規骨形成ペプチドをTNSに化学修飾することで、さらなる硬組織分化誘導を促進するバイオアクティブインプラント材料の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on novel bone-forming peptides derived from emd-gain (EMD) as a useful factor for hard tissue regeneration around implants in oral implant therapy. The applicants developed a nanostructure-controlled titanium sheet (TNS) that promotes the induction of bone differentiation by depositing nanotube structures on the surface of pure titanium and providing hydrophilic properties. In this study, we investigated the chemical modification of TNS with novel osteogenic peptides derived from EMD as a method of hard tissue regeneration of the tissue surrounding implant placement, with the aim of developing bioactive implant materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、骨量不足症例へのインプラント治療の応用が増加しており、インプラント周囲の骨造成に対する重要性が高まっている。しかし、移植骨が定着するまで4~6ヶ月かかることや、その術式の難易度も高いという課題があり、骨造成を伴うインプラント治療は長期間におよび、その予後は術者の技量にも左右されるという問題がある。
そこで、申請者らが開発した骨形成能力をもつ新規骨形成ペプチドをTNSに化学修飾させることによって、早期のオッセオインテグレーションの確立による治療期間の短縮とインプラント周囲の骨形成量を増加させることが可能となり、インプラント治療の予後改善につながることができる。